?
Solved

How to allow local power users group able to install Java and Flash updates?

Posted on 2014-07-30
2
Medium Priority
?
697 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-17
Our user computers are all Windows 7 professional under 2008 R2 AD environment. They do not have administrative privilege to install software.

But they need to install Java and Flash Player updates sometimes.
We do not want to publish a new version of the Java/Flash update from our local server every time when it got a new version. And users should able to decide weather they need the update by themselves.

Is it possible to have a solution for this situation?
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:dickchan
2 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1200 total points
ID: 40231097
Given the self-imposed restrictions you have, you'll need to buy software to do this. Something like BeyondTrust can allow users to run elevated permissions but be restricted to specific tasks. There is no good way to do this natively. The power users group is no more, and windows' standard way of handling elevated permissions at that level is basically local admin.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 800 total points
ID: 40232760
There is a built-in way to do installations on demand. Assign the MSI packages to user objects (as opposed to computer objects). That way, the users can use appwiz.cpl to install the package.
0