?
Solved

move sql database into asp.net solution...

Posted on 2014-07-30
4
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-03
I have small database working as back-end to my asp project. How can I include it with my asp project?

Does this mean it will be disconnected from the original database?

Basically, I want zip one file and send to someone else compare to making yet another backup copy of my sql server database. Does it work like that?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Eghtebas
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph O'Loughlin
Joseph O'Loughlin earned 400 total points
ID: 40231125
Sorry there's no packaging of both the backend database and frontend website.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Tawn
Carl Tawn earned 400 total points
ID: 40231183
I'm not quite clear on what it is you are wanting to do. However, you can add a database to the Data folder in your project and "attach" it at runtime, you could then deploy it as part of the project.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kalpesh Chhatrala earned 1200 total points
ID: 40237478
1) You need to Create SQL Script from SQL Server Management Studio  OR Generate Backup of MSSQL Database.

2) Send this SQL Script / Backup file to some one else.

3) they need restore backup or need to run SQL server script in their MSSQL Server.

4) then they need to modify SQL server reference in your project.
0
 
LVL 34

Author Closing Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40238294
Thank you.
0