Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

alternative to filemaker webdev

Posted on 2014-07-30
4
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-08-06
what would be a good product alternative to filemaker web development
that has a learning curve as easy as filemaker ?

recently filemaker 13 dropped its limited iwp (instant web publishing) and moved to WebDirect which can only be used on filemaker server.
1
Comment
Question by:Lieven Embrechts
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Angell
ID: 40231126
I don't know of any other solution like FM that let's you build a database and publish it online like FM does.  At least not quite that easily.  There are lots of good web-based solutions, though, that would make your life a lot easier when trying to work with web apps in general.  FM is great for local solutions and even distributed run-time solutions, but it really lacks when trying to tie it into web apps.

If you want to provide more details on exactly what you're doing I may be able to steer you in a good direction.  

Are you comfortable with PHP programming?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Will Loving
ID: 40231852
I would agree with Andrew. Also consider that while the cost of FM Server and concurrent connections might seem like a lot, you will likely be investing considerable money and time into whatever alternative you turn to. WebDirect does a pretty amazing job of rendering a FileMaker layout in a browser and is notably faster than IWP. You could learn PHP and use FileMaker's PHP Site Assistant to get you started but unless you're familiar with that kind of logic based coding, you're in for a long learning curve. Using WebDirect costs money up front but will allow you to continue doing what you've been doing with no additional knowledge required or down time.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Lieven Embrechts
ID: 40232104
thanks for praising fmp but question was for an alternative
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Loving earned 1000 total points
ID: 40233310
MySQL + PHP
Servoy
4D
Glom

Those are the ones I know about. None will have "a learning curve as easy as FileMaker". An additional alternative would be continuing to use FileMaker as the database engine and using the PHP API.
0