?
Solved

notes mail delivered in wrong mailbox

Posted on 2014-07-31
4
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-03
i have 2 general mailboxes, one for each company.
in the username field i added a info@companya.com mail address.
and in the other mailboxes username i added a info@companyb.com

yet when i mail to info@companyb.com it arrives in the mailbox of companya.
so it looks like only the 'info' part is taken into account ?
0
Comment
Question by:Lieven Embrechts
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dave Gould
ID: 40231263
Check the setting in the configuration document.
Servers/Configurations ==> All servers
Under the Router/SMTP tab and then under "basics", there is an option "Address lookup"
If this is set to local part only, the domain is not checked.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Lieven Embrechts
ID: 40231274
is fullname only
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Gould earned 2000 total points
ID: 40231595
Have you also checked the config document for the receiving server. If it is not the same as the "all servers" document, I'm not sure who decides.

Also this is an extract from the following link :
http://www-12.lotus.com/ldd/doc/domino_notes/rnext/help6_admin.nsf/2e73cbb2141acefa85256b8700688cea/ecaa82dea420f50f85256c1d003954e9?OpenDocument

"To prevent the Router from using domain aliases when looking up addresses, do not include alternate Internet domain aliases in a Global domain document. Instead, create multiple Global Domain documents, each specifying a different primary Internet domain."
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 40234652
Hi there,,

What comes to my mind is the following Possiblities :

-  On the Domino Directory please check on the right pane of the  " Person Document " of  info@companyb.com if the Mail Server and mailfile are the ones associated to info@companyb.com not info@companya.com

- On the Domino Directory please check on the right pane of the  " Person Document " of  info@companyb.com if there is an email forwarding to  info@companya.com .

- On the Mailbox ( database ) of " info@companyb.com " check if there is any " Mail Rule" which forwards all emails sent to " info@companyb.com " to " info@companya.com "

Best Wishes
0