?
Solved

Dell Latitude 5530 laptop needs several attempts to start

Posted on 2014-07-31
5
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have this laptop which needs several pushes of the power button before it actually starts. Each time I push the Power button, I can see the HDrive light come on for a few seconds then go away, I can hear the fan running. If I press the Power button again, it switches off. I have to do this several times before it comes on.  I have tried this both on battery and Dock. I have tried removing the battery and putting it back and trying.

Can the Experts help me with this one please?
0
Comment
Question by:jameshfd21
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40231221
Things you can try is to remove the HD and if there is a DVD drive that too, then connect them again. Sometimes there could be an issue with their connections. Also replace the CMOS battery. Clear out all dust. Test the HD using it's manufacturer's diagnostic utility. You'll find that on the UBCD:

http://ultimatebootcd.com

If the problem persists, try another HD, as sometimes disks can take some time until they are ready, and if it takes too long it can also prevent the PC from booting.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Davy Paridaens
ID: 40231431
can you verify this for me:

1. can you see the Diagnostics in the list and execute it as described here under?

how tu run preboot diagnostic:
As the computer boots, press <F12> when the Dell Splash Screen appears.
At the One Time Boot menu, press the down arrow key to highlight Diagnostics and press  enter
A graphical menu listing all discovered devices in the system is now displayed and the express diagnostics should run


2. If there is an error code post it here, if not can you run a diagnostic test with everest?

3. Can you measure the output voltage from the power adaptor that connects to the docking station?
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 2000 total points
ID: 40232051
If you have a spare adapter, try that one also (while you can measure the voltage, some defective adapters lack the amperage, which you cannot measure easily).
If with that one, you encounter the same problems, I have a feeling your motherboard is soon dying. Backup important files already before it's too late. Assuming there's still warranty, you will most likely to get a fresh install upon return (all data gone!), even if the problem was not hard disk related (tech support following strict scripts).
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40233553
try this also :
remove AC adappter + battery
hold the power switch for 20 sec
reconnect and reboot
0
 

Author Comment

by:jameshfd21
ID: 40271766
I tried all the suggestions that were given by the experts, but none of them worked. I had to call the Dell engineer who replaced the motherboard. The laptop works fine after this.
0