Solved

MKS Connectivity issue

Posted on 2014-07-31
7
240 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-02
When I try to open the console of a VM I connect to from vSphere client I get the error

"unable to connect to the MKS: Failed to connect to server 10.10.20.48:902".

When I connect to the same VM from vSphere Client installed on another machine it works fine. Or if I restart my machine and try it works. The issue occurs once in two or three months. Why is it so??

attached is the screen shot for clear description
0
Comment
Question by:Druva Simha Kolli
7 Comments
 
LVL 121
ID: 40231219
Disable the firewall ?

The Console, is displayed via modified VNC, via Port 902.

telnet <ip address> 902

where IP Address is the ESXi server ?

do you get a connection?

check and connect via IP Address.

also check you can resolve the Hostname via DNS, or create a hosts file entry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Druva Simha Kolli
ID: 40243442
Hello Andrew,

Was away on a visit to a client.. and so the delayed response... The telent will not work as we have disabled the access.

will that be an issue.?
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 40243458
Telnet provides you with a quick tool, to check if port 902 TCP is open on the server.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 

Author Comment

by:Druva Simha Kolli
ID: 40243466
but I am able to connect to the same host from another desktop.. why not mine? is it something to do with my PC?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 40259550
What OS is your workstation running?
IS AV installed?
Are you using a Wired or wireless connection?
Any error in the event logs on your workstation when the issue happens
Have you tried to run a packet trace using wireshark or Network monitor to monitor your vsphere client connection to the host?
If using a wired connection, and port errors on the switch your workstation is connected to?
0
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 40259578
If you have disabled telnet, what other firewall ports have been discontinued.

Can you DISABLE you firewall.....
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40259918
If the issue repeats every couple of months I suggest you install monthly microsoft patches and never face any issue again.
0