Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

md5 hash generator

Posted on 2014-07-31
7
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-07
I need a tool that can scan a folder of choice and generate an md5 hash for every file in the folder. And I then need to create say a csv file to hyperlink to the original file. Any pointers? Ideally free.
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
7 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:ste5an
ste5an earned 668 total points
ID: 40231356
- md5sum from GnuWin
- md5sum from hashutils.
- md5 from fourmilab.ch

or built-in PowerShell Get-FileHash.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter
Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter earned 668 total points
ID: 40231357
Hey there
I think MD5Summer Software might just be the one you are looking for . It does generate md5 hash for  files in a folder .

Thanks
~Dex
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 40231447
Also found a nirsoft one hashmyfiles
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, Fellow&MVE earned 664 total points
ID: 40231640
> I need a tool that can scan a folder of choice and generate an md5 hash for every file in the folder.

I'm a huge fan of NirSoft's (free!) utilities, which I've been using for many years:
http://www.nirsoft.net/

One of them is HashMyFiles:
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/hash_my_files.html

Scroll to the bottom of the page at the above URL for the download links. Note that there are both 32-bit and 64-bit versions. It is a no-install/stand-alone executable — just unzip the file and run the EXE.

There's an option to add an entire folder, with a check-box to include subfolders. In addition to MD5, it can do SHA1, CRC32, SHA-256, SHA-512, and SHA-384.

> And I then need to create say a csv file to hyperlink to the original file.

It can't do CSV, but it does HTML (which loads perfectly into Excel) via the View menu, then HTML Report - Selected Items or HTML Report - All Items. You may choose the columns to put in the report via the View menu then Choose Columns. One of the columns is called Full Path, which puts in the fully qualified file name. There are numerous ways to create a hyperlink in Excel from a fully qualified file name. An easy way is to add a column and put in =HYPERLINK(cell with Full Path). In the default report with all columns selected, the first would be =HYPERLINK(H7). Then do a copy-down for the entire column and you'll have it.

> Ideally free.

All of the NirSoft Utilities are freeware.

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, Fellow&MVE
ID: 40231665
After copy/pasting my answer into a browser tab already opened with your question and then submitting it, I now see that you discovered NirSoft's HashMyFiles on your own. It works really well. I'm sure you'll like loading the HTML report into Excel, which gives you tremendous flexibility on formatting, sorting, searching, etc., including the ability to add hyperlinks. I use the HTML Report feature in many of the NirSoft Utilities — works a charm! Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 40232315
What exactly changes an md5 would changing the filename change the md5 or would only changing text inside the files bare in mind these are word or excel files
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, Fellow&MVE
ID: 40232845
MD5 hashes the contents of the files, not the file names. So two files with the same contents but different file names will have the same MD5 hash. You may test that easily with HashMyFiles — simply copy a file to a new file with a different file name and check the MD5 hashes on them — they'll be the same. Of course, if there's an OS that stores the file name inside the file, then that would change the MD5. But Windows doesn't do that. Regards, Joe
0