Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Deleted Items

Posted on 2014-07-31
5
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-03
Hello Experts,

is there anyway we can recover deleted items from exchange 2010, if the emails deleted 3 week back and the keep deleted option set to 14 days.


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:emtechadmin
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter
ID: 40231316
Hey emtechadmin,
Yes you can recover deleted items from exchange configured outlook account.All you need to do is to follow the steps:
Open Outlook ->Click Folder > Recover Deleted Items.
Click the message you want to recover, and then click Recover Selected Items Button image.
Now if the items were in your deleted items folders then it can be recovered within 30 days . Else if it misses the retention period then you can either retrieve from any backup OST files or you might need a third party client to do so.

I hope this resolves your query

Thanks
~Dex
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emtechadmin
ID: 40231323
Hi Dexter,

Thanks for your reply.. i tried recovering mails using Recover Deleted Option, but i can get only 14 days emails. is there any 3rd party tool to recover from OST file ?


Thanks
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter
ID: 40231347
Hey rajesh,

Well there are plenty Software available such as  SysTools outlook .ost file recovery software , Stellar recovery  etc.  However I used SysTools products before, so personally I think you can count on them to resolve your issue.

Thanks
~Dex
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40231467
I don't believe the tool will work if the OST file has already replicated with the server.  You may have to go to your backups.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
David Paris Vicente earned 1000 total points
ID: 40231490
Hi emtechadmin,

If the deleted Items are in Retention time period enabled for single Item recovery, you can recover them.

For that you need to belong to the Discover Management Group

Then you can search through Powershell or OWA -> Discovery Search Mailbox ->Open mailbox Search.

But I think is better to follow this article from the Exchange Blog Team you can find it here

If the emails are Outside the retention period and you have backups from the mailbox database, you can recover the emails by mount a recovery database and search for the emails you need and import them to a new folder or PST.

Let us know if helped.

Regards
0