Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to disable usb reading and cd burning function by windows 2003 DC server group policy to all client pc?

Posted on 2014-07-31
3
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-21
How to disable usb reading and cd burning function by windows 2003 DC server group policy to all client pc?
0
Comment
Question by:litmic
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Emmanuel Adebayo earned 900 total points
ID: 40231345
By default, Group Policy in Windows 2003 does not offer a facility to easily disable drives containing removable media, such as USB ports, CD-ROM drives, Floppy Disk drives and high capacity LS-120 floppy drives.
However, Group Policy can be extended to use customised settings by applying an ADM template. The ADM template in this article allows an Administrator to disable the respective drivers of these devices, ensuring that they cannot be used.

For more information on how to do this, check the link below

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555324

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:litmic
ID: 40231405
more detail is 2003 server,  clients are windows 7, I want to

- disable the client pc USB access

- disable the client pc CD/DVD writer burning function, only allow CD/ DVD read function.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40231450
USB drives inherit permission from .inf file that has driver inside.
CD write cannot be easily disabled (you can disable wmplayer writer, but any other writing application will ignore GPO)

Dedicated data thief can boot their flash hard drive and dump your data there, no usb, no cd, no trails.
0