?
Solved

named won't start, unknown key 'rndc-key'

Posted on 2014-07-31
12
Medium Priority
?
2,049 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-31
I have a VPS running Centos 6.4 and WHM 11.44.1

Yesterday I started receiving emails saying that the named service had failed and couldn't be restarted.

When attempting to start the server I get the following

Starting named: /etc/init.d/named: line 97: 28896 Aborted                 /usr/sbin/named-checkconf $ckcf_options ${named_conf} > /dev/null 2>&1

Error in named configuration:
/etc/named.conf:4: unknown key 'rndc-key'
/etc/rndc.key:1: key '': bad key name
/etc/rndc.key:1: key '': bad key name
/etc/rndc.key:1: key '': bad key name
mem.c:1246: REQUIRE(ctx->references == 1) failed, back trace
#0 0x7fce761546c6 in ??
#1 0x7fce7615489a in ??
#2 0x7fce761667a2 in ??
#3 0x403571 in ??
#4 0x7fce7499bd1d in ??
#5 0x4025d9 in ??

In an attempt to fix the issue I've updated WHM to the latest version and ran the command /scripts/fixrndc as described on various websites on the internet, but it still doesn't seem to resolve the issue.

I'm hoping someone will be able to help me fix this issue.
0
Comment
Question by:SheppardDigital
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 40231360
Are you using cpanel?

If so, try it ,rebulid the /etc/named.conf file, it may work

/scripts/rebuilddnsconfig


Duncan
0
 

Author Comment

by:SheppardDigital
ID: 40231368
During the rebuild it tries to restarted named and I get the same error as above.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 40231373
you are using cpanel, right ?

Duncan
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:SheppardDigital
ID: 40231375
whm/cpanel
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 40231388
when you rebullid it , did you rename the file  /etc/named.conf ?

Duncan
0
 

Author Comment

by:SheppardDigital
ID: 40231391
I didn't rename any files when I ran /scripts/rebuilddnsconfig
0
 

Author Comment

by:SheppardDigital
ID: 40231396
If it helps, this is the content of /etc/rndc.conf

key "" {
        algorithm hmac-md5;
        secret "";
};

Open in new window


and this is the top of the file /etc/named.conf

include "/etc/rndc.key";

controls {
        inet 127.0.0.1 allow { localhost; } keys { "rndc-key"; };
};

options {
    /* make named use port 53 for the source of all queries, to allow
         * firewalls to block all ports except 53:
         */

    // query-source    port 53;

    /* We no longer enable this by default as the dns posion exploit
        has forced many providers to open up their firewalls a bit */

    // Put files that named is allowed to write in the data/ directory:
    directory                "/var/named"; // the default
    pid-file                 "/var/run/named/named.pid";
    dump-file                "data/cache_dump.db";
    statistics-file          "data/named_stats.txt";
   /* memstatistics-file     "data/named_mem_stats.txt"; */
    allow-transfer {"none";};
};

Open in new window


It looks to me like rdnc-key isn't defined in the rndc.conf file. I guess this is causing the problem, but how do I re-create that key?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SheppardDigital
ID: 40231416
Just to add, I've tried renaming the rndc.conf file and running the /scripts/fixrndc commend, but again, it doesn't generate a key.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
duncanb7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40231427
it seems the rndc.key  issue.
Please take a  look on how to generate rndc.key file  at his article ,
http://tecadmin.net/configure-rndc-for-bind9/

Duncan
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40231465
On normal centos it generates absent rndc.conf when starting
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SheppardDigital
ID: 40232141
This resolved my issue, although I had to remove the options section from the generated rndc.key
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 40232144
thx for yr pt

ve a nice day

duncan
0