Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Change the resource settings on my Intel HD Graphic Card under computer management in Windows 7

Posted on 2014-07-31
7
Medium Priority
?
118 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-06
Hi I am looking to change the resource settings on my Intel HD Graphic Card under computer management. i am using Windows 7. The option is faded out in Device Manager.  i am using a Panasonic CCTV system which uses a Net client software.
0
Comment
Question by:jmauel
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40233239
it isn't a graphics card but part of your cpu.  What resource do you want to change?  and why?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmauel
ID: 40233604
Hi David
i have attached an image of what i need to change. i have to change the resource settings because the cctv software i need to run is an old software and won't run correctly on Win 7, when i try to run it it comes up with an overlay create error.
Resources.jpg
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 40233842
you may need to install another graphics card
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jmauel
ID: 40233924
Thanks, i thought as much
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 41638025
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41638026
i suggested  another graphics card, which seems to be confirmed by the author's last post
0