?
Solved

Site-to-Site VPN problem between two Junipers

Posted on 2014-07-31
9
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-05
Hi,

I'd like set the site to site VPN between Juniper NetScreen-5GT and Juniper SRX220. I setted both devices but the VPN not working and I see error messages in the Event Log on NetScreen-5GT.

The message is:
Rejected an IKE packet on untrust from Partner1 to LocalIP with cookies cookie1 and cookie2 because Phase 1 negotiations failed. (The preshared keys might not match.).

I tried use this proposals pre-g2-3des-sha1, pre-g2-3des-md5, pre-g2-aes128-md5, pre-g2-aes128-sha1. I don't know whats the problem. I changed the preshared key several times in both devices, so I think the problem is not password problem.

Can you help me this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:Cook77
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:WEHA
ID: 40231456
Are the vpn profile names the same on both sides?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cook77
ID: 40231524
No, different. The vpn profile name is only the label or not?
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 2000 total points
ID: 40231615
Phase 1 fails normally because a connection cannot be made. It has not gotten to Pre Shared Key (Phase 2).

Make sure the IP addresses external and internal at both ends are the same. Make sure you are using IP Subnet on both ends and that the Subnet mask is correct.

Make sure the subnets at both ends are different. They cannot be the same.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 40231678
make sure you have phases set up right and passwords ok as well.

are both junipers same model ?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40231686
You can connect two different Juniper machines and connect Juniper with Cisco.

@Cook77 - concentrate on Phase 1 before Phase 2. You need to connect first.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 40231691
@John, i know that if you are commenting on my comments, I was just asking the OP.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Cook77
ID: 40238677
The problem is solved.

The local and remote site IP range was replaced.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40238778
@Cook77  - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cook77
ID: 40241224
Thank you for your help.
0