Solved

RemoteFX compatible graphics card

Posted on 2014-07-31
9
6,926 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-01
Hi Experts,

We have a new Hyper-V 2012 server set up which is running a number of Virtual machines each of which has CCTV software installed.  The minimum requirements for each bit of software running on each VM is a graphics card capable of 1280 x 720 minimum resolution with 512MB or more.

We are running Hyper-V 2012 on this hardware HP ProLiant DL380e Gen8 and each VM seems to run fine (just using the HP on-board chip-set?), the video feed from offsite cameras to the software display fine through RDP until you increase the resolution, then things get choppy and slow down.

I have come to the conclusion that the only way to resolve this issue is to install a reasonable graphics card into the server.  However I don't require anything too powerful, or expensive hopefully?? Most of the cards mentioned in this msdn article seem way over spec'd and priced, http://blogs.msdn.com/b/rds/archive/2013/11/05/gpu-requirements-for-remotefx-on-windows-server-2012-r2.aspx
Nvidia Quadro K6000 is well over £3000 and seems to be capable of playing 3D games over an RDP connection to the Hyper-V server. I don't think this is what we need....

Does anyone know of a card which will work with Hyper-V 2012, RemoteFX and on this HP hardware?

I read this guys article in experts exchange http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Microsoft_Applications/Virtual_Server/A_10841-Implementing-RemoteFX-in-Windows-2012-Hyper-V.html
He is using an NVIDIA Quadro 2000 PCI-Express, 1GB GDDR5

Bear in mind, ideally I would like multiple VM's to access it at the same time, ideally around 5 to 6 VM's all running similar software? Presumably it makes no difference if there is nothing plugged into the graphics card, I'll just assign it to the VM on the Hyper-V and the VM will be able to use it.

Thank you to anyone who can help.
0
Comment
Question by:corecc
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 117
ID: 40231549
The specifications for RemoteFX for Windows 2012, have been relaxed a lot to DirectX11 compatible, which is most nVidia GeForce 6/7 series.

These would be suitable as a test, for a single VM, but for multiple VMs you are going to require an expensive GPU.

What does make the difference, when sharing a GPU is the amount of memory available for your concurrent VMs.

The K6000 is unlikely to provide good 3D game play at a good frame rate.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:corecc
ID: 40231638
Hi Andrew,

Thank you very much for your reply. I'm not interested in it being capable of 3d Gaming, however it should be able to be used by 5 to 6 VM's and allowing them to use a minimum resolution of 1280 x 720.  Is there anywhere on the web that gives a full list of compatible cards?

Presumably it will need drivers for a HP DL Server and Windows 2012 R2? Be Direct X 11 compatible and have about 2Gb - 3Gb to run 5-6 VM's ?

Can you think of anything else it may need?

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 40231654
nVidia Grid K1 and K2 are the cards, you need to look at and investigate, but none of these "server graphics cards" GPUs are cheap.

http://www.nvidia.co.uk/object/grid-vdi-desktop-virtualisation-uk.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:corecc
ID: 40231960
I thought this may be the case :(

However really seems to be over kill for what I'm looking for.  What your saying is lots of cards will probably work but without testing who knows?

I might go for the AMD FirePro™ S7000, it seems more resonable and I can't see any reason why it wouldn't work.  You may think otherwise?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 40231999
Any DirectX 11 compatible card will work with RemoteFX now, BUT the big difference between consumer and server GPU, seems to be the memory.

We have successfully tested nVidia GeForce 600 and 700 series cards, with a few concurrent users with no issues.

Rpughly 512MB per user/VM session.

But when these consumer cards, only have 2-3GB, you'll not get many sessions, which is why the higher memory cards are better.

The AMD, is Directx 11 compatible, and 4GB card, should be fine.

We just use nVidia, as they are leaders in this area.

Also we have found, that heat, power, 6pin and 8pin connectors can be an issue when trying to install a consumer card in a server in a rack.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 40232667
From quickspecs describing 2nd riser..- NOTE: Slot 5 supports up to 225w PCIe cards. An additional Graphic Card Power Adapter Kit is required (663282-B21). See Option Section below for offering.

That sucks, you used to automatically get the cable when you bought the X16 riser card.

Only cards HP lists in the server's quickspecs are the Quadro 6000 that you say is over £3000 and the 4000 which is under £1000, http://h30094.www3.hp.com/product/sku/10713776/mfg_partno/730870-B21 (need CPU2 plus riser plus cable kit on top of that price).

There's actually a better selection of video cards for the workstation blades, not that that's any help to you. You don't have to plug anything into the graphics port by the way,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:corecc
ID: 40233638
Thanks for your help, much appriceated. I think I have a better idea of at least what is going to work. I do think we will go for one of the higher end ATI's  as they are cheaper than than the Nvidia. Thanks again for all your help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:corecc
ID: 40233659
Hi Andy,

Just saw your comment, apologies I just closed the question but your comment was helpful, but presumably although the quickspec for the server only mentions 2 cards, it should work with others.  Thanks for clearing up the fact you don't need anything to be plugged into the physical port of the graphics card for this to work.  Probably fairly obvious to people with more experience in this subject.  

Thanks again all.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 40234658
It's fairly obvious on the blade graphics cards, you'd have to saw a hole in the lid to get the cable in ;)
0