Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 - Uninstall Hyper-V role

Posted on 2014-07-31
6
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Have a new client call me to say their server wasn't finding PCs on the network. I quickly discovered that Hyper-V had somehow been installed on their SBS 2011 server. It's obviously the virtual NIC causing DHCP problems. There are no VHDs or any VMs on the system so it looks like Hyper-V was installed by mistake.

Before I set about uninstalling it, I was wondering if anyone knew the safest way to do this? Is it simply a case of removing the Hyper-V role? Will this delete the virtual NIC and restore DHCP back to the original or are things more complicated than that? Any other special steps to make before or after? For Example, Do I need to any disable services first?
0
Comment
Question by:Dale303
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Kash earned 1600 total points
ID: 40231676
if there are no VMs configured then you are ok to delete/uninstall the role. if the Virtual switch has an IP configured, note those settings etc and assign it to the physical NIC. If that is the case, do that out of hours if not then go ahead and do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dale303
ID: 40244115
That mostly worked. DNS, DHCP and RRAS had to be redone afterwards. I'm still getting some errors about ipv4 addresses not being found when running DCDiag but nothing seems to be wrong in terms of functionality.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Dale303
Dale303 earned 0 total points
ID: 40248455
Fixed the DCdiag errors. Here's the errors I was getting...

 An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000411

            Time Generated: 07/31/2014   22:37:19

            Event String:

            The DHCP service is not servicing any DHCPv4 clients because none of the active network interfaces have statically configured IPv4 addresses, or there are no active interfaces.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0001B6F

            Time Generated: 07/31/2014   22:37:19

            Event String:

            The Intersite Messaging service terminated with the following error: 


         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0FF05DC

            Time Generated: 07/31/2014   22:37:37

            Event String:

            The SNMP Service encountered an error while accessing the registry key SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\SNMP\Parameters\TrapConfiguration.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00004EB8

            Time Generated: 07/31/2014   22:37:49

            Event String:

            The currently configured authentication provider failed to load and initialize successfully. The requested name is valid, but no data of the requested type was found.


         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0001B70

            Time Generated: 07/31/2014   22:37:51

            Event String:

            The Routing and Remote Access service terminated with service-specific error The requested name is valid, but no data of the requested type was found..

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000469

            Time Generated: 07/31/2014   22:38:05

            Event String:

            The processing of Group Policy failed because of lack of network connectivity to a domain controller. This may be a transient condition. A success message would be generated once the machine gets connected to the domain controller and Group Policy has succesfully processed. If you do not see a success message for several hours, then contact your administrator.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0001B70

            Time Generated: 07/31/2014   22:38:26

            Event String:

            The Microsoft Exchange Forms-Based Authentication service service terminated with service-specific error %%-2147467259.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0001B70

            Time Generated: 07/31/2014   22:39:22

            EvtFormatMessage failed (second call), error 15030 The description string for parameter reference (%1) could not be found..
            (Event String (event log = System) could not be retrieved, error

            0x3ab6)

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0001B77

            Time Generated: 07/31/2014   22:39:43

            Event String:

            The Microsoft Exchange Information Store service terminated unexpectedly.  It has done this 1 time(s).  The following corrective action will be taken in 5000 milliseconds: Restart the service.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00009018

            Time Generated: 07/31/2014   22:59:11

            Event String:

            The following fatal alert was generated: 10. The internal error state is 1203.

         ......................... MYSERVER-SBS failed test SystemLog

Open in new window


To clear these up, After removing Hyper-V, open up into DHCP, remove the scopes (taking note of any reservations or other customisations if you have any) and rerun the "Fix my Network" Wizard in the SBS Console.

This cleared up all the DCdiag error messages in one swoop.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Robert_Turner
ID: 40255135
FYI, you can run HyperV just fine on SBS2008/2011 despite what I've been told, you have to give it a dedicated NIC.  As you have noticed DHCP requests do not get handled when sharing 1 NIC.  A virtual switch is configured between the physical NIC and the OS.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 40255138
glad I helped in some way or form and that you are now sorted.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dale303
ID: 40257856
Not a full answer given by Kash as there were several extra steps involved afterall
0