Solved

Security settings for groups

Posted on 2014-07-31
5
90 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-01
Hello,

I am having some issues with security settings for groups in Active Directory. When I remove users from the security of a group (e.g. change so that only domain admins can change security settings for a spesific group) the settings are overwritten within few minutes. The inheritance have been moved so this might be a script running every once in a while which overrides my changes.
What are my options to find out which account is making this changes? what event id is written when a user makes changes to the security of a group?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Skyggna
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 500 total points
ID: 40232356
The event id's for a change in a group are:
Local Domain - 4737 (or 641 on older systems)
Global - 4735 (or 639 on older systems)
Universal - 4755 (or 659 on older systems)

Of course, you'll need to have auditing enabled on the domain controllers and the appropriate auditing policy defined.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40232749
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Skyggna
ID: 40233606
Thank you Razmus,
Thought this event only was for adding of users or removal of users (my bad), I will give it a try.

Best regards.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 40233897
Adding and removing users would be:
                              Add    Remove
Domain Local -   4732     4733
Global -                4728     4729
Universal -           4756     4757

Full disclosure... I have a copy of a quick reference guide for the common security event ids and kerberos codes, which has helped me in the past when querying my SCOM ACS database.  (And be aware, that link will want to collect your email address to get a copy...)
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40233922
No feedback on mine...nice. I advise you to read it, it could very well be the reason.
0

Join & Write a Comment

As network administrators; we know how hard it is to track user’s login/logout using security event log (BTW it is harder now in windows 2008 because user name is always “N/A” in the grid), and most of us either get 3rd party tools, or just make our…
Companies that have implemented Microsoft’s Active Directory need to ensure that the Active Directory is configured and operating properly. If there are issues found and not resolved, it eventually leads the components to fail or stop working and fi…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now