?
Solved

Unable to set up Hibernate

Posted on 2014-07-31
5
Medium Priority
?
690 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-06
Hi,
I am having the following files in my project. Here i am trying to write a simple java hibernate program to insert rows into a table :
ManageEmployee.java
import java.util.List; 
import java.util.Date;
import java.util.Iterator; 
 
import org.hibernate.HibernateException; 
import org.hibernate.Session; 
import org.hibernate.Transaction;
import org.hibernate.cfg.AnnotationConfiguration;
import org.hibernate.SessionFactory;
import org.hibernate.cfg.Configuration;

public class ManageEmployee {
   private static SessionFactory factory; 
   public static void main(String[] args) {
      try{
         factory = new AnnotationConfiguration().configure().addAnnotatedClass(Employee.class).buildSessionFactory();
      }catch (Throwable ex) { 
         System.err.println("Failed to create sessionFactory object." + ex);
         throw new ExceptionInInitializerError(ex); 
      }
      ManageEmployee ME = new ManageEmployee();

      /* Add few employee records in database */
      Integer empID1 = ME.addEmployee("Zara", "Ali", 1000);
      Integer empID2 = ME.addEmployee("Daisy", "Das", 5000);
      Integer empID3 = ME.addEmployee("John", "Paul", 10000);

      /* List down all the employees */
      ME.listEmployees();

      /* Update employee's records */
      ME.updateEmployee(empID1, 5000);

      /* Delete an employee from the database */
      ME.deleteEmployee(empID2);

      /* List down new list of the employees */
      ME.listEmployees();
   }
   /* Method to CREATE an employee in the database */
   public Integer addEmployee(String fname, String lname, int salary){
      Session session = factory.openSession();
        Transaction tx = null;
      Integer employeeID = null;
      try{
         tx = session.beginTransaction();
         Employee employee = new Employee();
         employee.setFirstName(fname);
         employee.setLastName(lname);
         employee.setSalary(salary);
         employeeID = (Integer) session.save(employee); 
         tx.commit();
      }catch (HibernateException e) {
         if (tx!=null) tx.rollback();
         e.printStackTrace(); 
      }finally {
         session.close(); 
      }
      return employeeID;
   }
   /* Method to  READ all the employees */
   public void listEmployees( ){
      Session session = factory.openSession();
      Transaction tx = null;
      try{
         tx = session.beginTransaction();
         List employees = session.createQuery("FROM Employee").list(); 
         for (Iterator iterator = 
                           employees.iterator(); iterator.hasNext();){
            Employee employee = (Employee) iterator.next(); 
            System.out.print("First Name: " + employee.getFirstName()); 
            System.out.print("  Last Name: " + employee.getLastName()); 
            System.out.println("  Salary: " + employee.getSalary()); 
         }
         tx.commit();
      }catch (HibernateException e) {
         if (tx!=null) tx.rollback();
         e.printStackTrace(); 
      }finally {
         session.close(); 
      }
   }
   /* Method to UPDATE salary for an employee */
   public void updateEmployee(Integer EmployeeID, int salary ){
      Session session = factory.openSession();
      Transaction tx = null;
      try{
         tx = session.beginTransaction();
         Employee employee = 
                    (Employee)session.get(Employee.class, EmployeeID); 
         employee.setSalary( salary );
		 session.update(employee); 
         tx.commit();
      }catch (HibernateException e) {
         if (tx!=null) tx.rollback();
         e.printStackTrace(); 
      }finally {
         session.close(); 
      }
   }
   /* Method to DELETE an employee from the records */
   public void deleteEmployee(Integer EmployeeID){
      Session session = factory.openSession();
      Transaction tx = null;
      try{
         tx = session.beginTransaction();
         Employee employee = 
                   (Employee)session.get(Employee.class, EmployeeID); 
         session.delete(employee); 
         tx.commit();
      }catch (HibernateException e) {
         if (tx!=null) tx.rollback();
         e.printStackTrace(); 
      }finally {
         session.close(); 
      }
   }
}

Open in new window



hibernate.cfg.xml
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE hibernate-configuration SYSTEM 
"http://www.hibernate.org/dtd/hibernate-configuration-3.0.dtd">

<hibernate-configuration>
   <session-factory>
   <property name="hibernate.dialect">
      org.hibernate.dialect.MySQLDialect
   </property>
   <property name="hibernate.connection.driver_class">
      com.mysql.jdbc.Driver
   </property>

   <!-- Assume students is the database name -->
   <property name="hibernate.connection.url">
      jdbc:mysql://192.168.32.27/yatra_front_dev
   </property>
   <property name="hibernate.connection.username">
      root
   </property>
   <property name="hibernate.connection.password"/>
    
</session-factory>
</hibernate-configuration>

Open in new window



Employee.java

import javax.persistence.*;

@Entity
@Table(name = "EMPLOYEE")
public class Employee {
   @Id @GeneratedValue
   @Column(name = "id")
   private int id;

   @Column(name = "first_name")
   private String firstName;

   @Column(name = "last_name")
   private String lastName;

   @Column(name = "salary")
   private int salary;  

   public Employee() {}
   public int getId() {
      return id;
   }
   public void setId( int id ) {
      this.id = id;
   }
   public String getFirstName() {
      return firstName;
   }
   public void setFirstName( String first_name ) {
      this.firstName = first_name;
   }
   public String getLastName() {
      return lastName;
   }
   public void setLastName( String last_name ) {
      this.lastName = last_name;
   }
   public int getSalary() {
      return salary;
   }
   public void setSalary( int salary ) {
      this.salary = salary;
   }
}

Open in new window



Now when i execute my ManageEmployee.java file
I get the following exception :
java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: ch/qos/logback/core/joran/spi/JoranException

at line :
         factory = new AnnotationConfiguration().configure().addAnnotatedClass(Employee.class).buildSessionFactory();

I then added logback-core...jar file

But then i got the following exception :
java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: ch/qos/logback/classic/selector/ContextSelector

This is really confusing me. How do i determine what jars will be required to execute this hibernate code.
Also i am new to maven. Please help me in making this simple hibernate application in maven.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Rohit Bajaj
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Amitkumar Panchal
ID: 40233393
Looks like logback-core.jar is not your class path. Can you verify it ?

If it does not then you can download it from http://logback.qos.ch/
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:mccarl
ID: 40233406
I then added logback-core...jar file
You will need to add "logback-classic" JAR to your classpath too. If you downloaded logback from the website, then both should be in the .zip file
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rohit Bajaj
ID: 40233504
Hi ,
I added the logback-classic jar in my class path. Now it gives the following exception :
java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: org/slf4j/impl/MessageFormatter

Even though i have included slf4j.jar in classpath
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rohit Bajaj
ID: 40233632
Attaching all the jars i have included in my classpath
jars.png
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
mccarl earned 2000 total points
ID: 40235646
As per this page... http://logback.qos.ch/setup.html, check exactly which "slf4j" you have on the classpath, ie. slf4j-api-1.7.6.jar

Oh and just looked closer at your screenshot, try using the latest logback jars (via the same page I linked just above)
0