Solved

Getting a value from an array?

Posted on 2014-07-31
6
93 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-06
I have a value stored in a name called CH_FinGrp, in this case it is: X1, however X1 will refer to a value in a table on a sheet named: FinGrpFinUsedTable
How do I look down column A of the FinGrpFinUsedTable sheet to find the CH_FinGrp value, then grab the value in the cell to the right (offset one column right)
Then give that a name to use, like ActualFinishToUse = the result found?

So in my example, if X1 is the value of CH_FinGrp, it should return TR_E and assign that the name ActualFinishToUse
FinGrpFinishUsedTable.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:RWayneH
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 250 total points
ID: 40231735
Hi,

pls try

CH_FinGrp = "X1"
ActualFinishToUse = WorksheetFunction.VLookup(CH_FinGrp, Range("A1:C18"), 2, 0)

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:RWayneH
ID: 40231827
Can this be made more dynamic?  Perhaps if I name the range ("A1::C18") to "FinGrpTable"  How would this change the way this looks?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RWayneH
ID: 40231865
ActualFinishToUse = WorksheetFunction.VLookup(CH_FinGrp, Range("A1:C18"), 2, 0)

is failing.  "unable to get vlookup property of the WorkSheetFunction class
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:RWayneH
ID: 40231918
Ok got this to work... now.  How do I remove absolute locations and use a name?
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Glenn Ray
Glenn Ray earned 250 total points
ID: 40233434
If you're expecting the size of the table - currently in A1:C18 - to change, then I recommend you define it as a Table in Excel (Menu: Insert, Table...accept defaults).  The range will be named "Table1" by default; you can change that name in the Name Manager (Menu: Formulas, Name Manager).  Just highlight Table1, click Edit, then change the name (ex., FinGrpTable).

Then, in the VBA code you can replace any occurence of
A1:C18
with the new table name (ex., "FinGrpTable").

An Excel Table is very dynamic and the range will expand as needed when/if new rows are added.

Regards,
-Glenn
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RWayneH
ID: 40244340
Thanks for the help.
0