Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Periodically losing wireless internet. Wireless icon displays a red x over it.

Posted on 2014-07-31
15
Medium Priority
?
789 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-06
My HP Pavilion G7 laptop has (just recently) developed a peculiar problem. 1,2,3 times per day it will lose its wireless Internet connection. When this happens the wireless signal strength icon is overlaid with a red x. Hovering over it it says "No Internet access."

The only remedy is to reboot.

My wife, who has the identical laptop and is on the same wireless network does not experience this. At least, not as yet.
I did an ipconfig /all and noticed a lot of apparent "crud" in there, which "may" ??? be part of the problem.

I would be interested if there is a way to remove this problem (best case) or rekindle the access without a reboot (next best).

I attach a file of the ipconfig data in case useful.

I really appreciate any advice. I do use UniBlue driver scanner to get latest drivers. It could be that that has changed something.

Appreciate it!!!

Mike
IPCONFIG.txt
0
Comment
Question by:mikeam
15 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 40231704
if on the same wireless LAN other use does not experience the interruptions then we can assume it it computer related.
In that case firstly I would install newer (or different) driver as you have now. Check laptop manufacturer web site or manufacturer of wireless adapter you have in laptop.
Also do you need all that virtual and VPN network adapters I can see in ipconfig export?
Do you need IPv6? If now try to disable it on adapter.
It seems you have set really long lease time (till 2150) - I am not sure if this can be problem but if you have small IP range on DHCP (router?) and connect many wifi devices maybe it could be.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40231717
Go to the official download site (while you think HP is the official site, HP has to get them from here and then repackage it, which they could either forget, don't want to spend money or time on or they're just late):

http://www.realtek.com.tw/downloads/downloadsView.aspx?Langid=1&PFid=48&Level=5&Conn=4&ProdID=272&DownTypeID=3&GetDown=false&Downloads=true

Then use find or browse down to the RTL8188CE section. Download from one of the sites on the first row if your OS is up to Win7. Use the second row download links for Win8.
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40231726
Also go to Windows Power Management and set the Wireless card to maximum performance (not max. savings).

Go to Device Manager for the Wireless Card and be sure to uncheck "Turn this device OFF to save power / battery).

This may help you.
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 

Author Comment

by:mikeam
ID: 40232721
Thank you for comments so far. i have unchecked the  "Turn this device OFF to save power / battery" in Device Manager. The "Max performance" option was already set. I will start with this suggestion. This problem has been occurring daily so I will wait for it manifest and then update / change the drivers.

I quite frankly don't know if I "need all that virtual and VPN network adapters." I kind of assume because it is there, perhaps i do. But I ahve also noticed advice elsewhere that cleaning this up can improve Internet response. I am not clear exactly how to do that however. I do use VMWare workstation a fair bit. I also noticed the long lease time.

Thank you for the driver link. assuming the problem recurs today or tomorrow (it has been a daily thing) I will try that.

One other piece of information. On the same network I discovered just today my internet was down (hard wired LAN connection) to my desktop machine. I traced this back to a failed Ethernet cable. could a failed/failing Ethernet cable possibly explain my problem on the wireless side? That is another variable.

I will update the thread tomorrow.

Thank you all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeam
ID: 40232736
Clarify my question in previous: "could a failed/failing Ethernet cable possibly explain my problem on the wireless side for a different machine on the same network?"
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40232820
"could a failed/failing Ethernet cable possibly explain my problem on the wireless side for a different machine on the same network?"

Unlikely. Such has not happened in my experience (and I have had failed wired problems over time).
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeam
ID: 40233880
Yesterday (for the first time in many days) no red "x" syndrome.

I will keep the thread updated for several days one way or the other.

If/when the fault recurs, I will attempt the driver update next.

I don't particularly want to disable IPv6 unless I really have to.

If no fault occurs in a couple of weeks I will accept the Power Management solution from John.

Thanks to you all.

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeam
ID: 40237182
Aug 2, no "red X" failures.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40237271
So then it certainly seems like power management settings were the issue. Incorrect power management settings would have manifested themselves before now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeam
ID: 40238634
Aug 3, no "red X" failures.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40238765
Mike - Once a problem has been solved, it is solved Your wireless has worked so long now that if it stopped, it could be another problem. Counting the days is not really helpful.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40238855
@mikeam  - Thanks for following up and I am glad this is working for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeam
ID: 40239391
Thanks John, and thanks to all who responded.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeam
ID: 40244985
Unfortunately the problem has returned (manifested itself, is probably a better term) just now. This is why i had planned to "monitor the situation" for a longer period. I will try the driver updates next. Since the problem seemed improved by the power management suggestion, I still consider that a solution, but it looks like there's more to it.
RedX.jpg
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40245005
Driver updates could have a bearing so I hope that helps. I have an Intel Wireless card and it will stay up forever.

Try the drivers. You may need to consider a better wireless card.
0