?
Solved

How to move a virtual memory swap file on ESXi v4.1

Posted on 2014-07-31
8
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-04
I have a VM that I need to add 2 GBs of RAM to.  The datastore it's on only has 18 GBs of RAM.  I'm about to migrate a VM off of it that will free up storage.  But that will be a few days from now.  With that said...  I need to add more RAM to this other VM later this evening.  That will reduce my storage even lower and it's already at a very sketch amount.  How can I only move the virtual memory  file?  As I understand that's the .vswp file.  Would I just move it to a different datastore and update the .VMX file?  Then power on the VM and make sure it works?  Then power it down and add more virtual RAM?
0
Comment
Question by:gopher_49
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40231779
You can make some 4GB or even more per VM reserved memory resource, that will free allocated storage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 40231800
I'm confused.  What exactly do you mean?
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40231807
You edit the VMX file, and use

sched.swap.dir = /vmfs/volumes/datastore/

for the new location, make sure you unregister the VM, make the changes with vi or WinSCP, and then re-register the VM.

also see this VMware KB

http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1004082
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40231823
I mean:
Edit vm settings
Resources
Memory
In reservation box type how much free space you need
Press OK
refresh storage and take back your disk space.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40231825
If you use memory reservations, it makes the SWAP file smaller, and the same size as the Reservation!

but you've then limited your size of SWAP file!

So you VM may not run as well with limited memory.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40231841
That you can see in performance view....
If system does not get minimum required RAM it swaps and storage goes too slow.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 40238851
Per Mr. Hancock's instructions I used WinSCP in conjunction with the VMware KB.  It was a simple process and accomplished my exact goal.  I simply wanted to move the memory swap file for a particular VM to a different datastore.  Once moved via the VMware KB and WinSCP (easier to download via WinSCP and edit the .VMX files with notepad and upload back) I powered up the VM to make sure the swap file was no longer in the old datastore and was in the new one.  I then powered the VM down again and added more RAM and powered it back up.  I then also verified that the swap file in the new datastore grew in size..  Which it did..  All is good.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40238865
Glad to be of assistance!

Thanks

Andy
0