?
Solved

paste - offset

Posted on 2014-07-31
3
Medium Priority
?
103 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-31
Hi,

I have an copy/paste
Sheets("Add Delete Team Members").Range("N37").Copy
Sheets("Change Summary").Range("A" & lastTransferRow + 1).PasteSpecial Paste:=xlPasteValues

Open in new window


I want to stamp the next column with username and the next column with date

So the above will drop data into columns A:L, then in:

K: Environ("username")
L: Date

I have the code for username and date, i just need to work it into the paste above

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Seamus2626
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40231742
Hi,

pls try

Sheets("Add Delete Team Members").Range("N37").Copy
Sheets("Change Summary").Range("A" & lastTransferRow + 1).PasteSpecial Paste:=xlPasteValues
Sheets("Change Summary").Range("K" & lastTransferRow + 1) = Environ("username")
Sheets("Change Summary").Range("L" & lastTransferRow + 1) = Date

Regards
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 1000 total points
ID: 40231748
Sheets("Change Summary").Range("K" & lastTransferRow + 1).Value = "username" '(or code to get the username or another variable)
Sheets("Change Summary").Range("L" & lastTransferRow + 1).Value = NOW() '(or code to get the date or another variable)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 40231777
Thanks guys
0