Solved

CISSP Certification

Posted on 2014-07-31
15
236 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-02
I current have my VCP 5 and MCSE 2003-2012. I am always think about where are industry is going and was think about getting cissp certified since the need for security professionals will only increase..

Any other certs I should look into????
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Cloud Based/Datacentre Based Certs.....
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
Comment Utility
any examples?

Should i still try for the cissp?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Sean Jackson earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Do you want to be a generalist in security?  Do you want to get into cloud security? Forensics? Penetration testing? Governance?  Compliance? Management?

Check with SANS, as they offer many certifications and even more training in these fields.  I personally have a CISSP, have looked at C|EH, and am planning on pursuing OSCP.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
Comment Utility
I am not sure if i want to generalize or specialize...

Either way going forward the need for IT security personal will only increase.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Sean Jackson
Comment Utility
Well, I think I was thinking something similar to you when I started looking at certifications.  And I got my CISSP.

So....take that for what it's worth.  :)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
Comment Utility
What area of the country are you in.  In the federal space CISSP is huge due to DoD 8570 (search on that).   With your list of certs I'd go with CISSP too.

My certs almost mirror yours but my MCSE goes back to Windows NT...#ImOld

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
Comment Utility
It sounds like cissp is a good starting point.

How hard is the exam?
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
It depends on who you ask but it is definitely not easy.  It covers a lot of material. Almost everyone I know thought they failed because many questions seem to have 2 correct answers.  There are a lot of good guides like cccure and others that can get you ready.  All the shon harris books.   I studied solid for 2-3 months.  I took it back in 2007 when it was still paper/pencil.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Look at VMware My Education for a start.....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Sean Jackson
Comment Utility
The CISSP exam was pretty tough.  I've heard it described as "For a CISSP, you need to have knowledge three miles wide, one inch deep."  You have to know a lot of stuff at a very high level.  But some of the things you need that high level for are already deep.  The test I took was for five hours, and I used three.  When you pass, you don't get a score, just a congratulations.  If you don't pass, they say sorry, and you missed the most points out of *this* body of knowledge.  There are 10.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Henry Dunn
Comment Utility
I was able to land my first independent consulting gig because of my CISSP combined with my other certs.  As someone already eluded to, the DoD and other gov agencies require certain certs and the CISSP is a big one.  8570 is huge.  Go CISSP.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
Do you have 5 years in 2 out of 10 CISSP disciplines?
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
Comment Utility
I have been doing senior level server administration for 10 years with some experience in security but was hoping to expand my knowledge of this area by studying and practicing for the cissp
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
So just do it...
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
Comment Utility
thanks everyone!!!!!!!!
0