?
Solved

ping -a resolves to old machine name

Posted on 2014-07-31
3
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-31
When I do a ping -a I get a reply that shows the name of a machine that is not on the network any more.

 I opened DNS and deleted all old machine names/ip addresses that are no longer in use and reloaded the zone.

How can I clean this up so it ping -a resolves to all current machine names.

Server 2003, DNS, DHCP

Thanks,

cja
0
Comment
Question by:cja-tech-guy
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 40231840
run command at command sell
-1 C:\connection  netconnections
-2 Click network connection
-3 Click TCP/IPv4
-4 Click advanaced tab
-5 Click DNS tab

Did you clean up DNS IP that is not used ?

Duncan
-
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 2000 total points
ID: 40231888
The -a does a reverse lookup.  Did you clean up the reverse zone (the one that contains all of the PTR records) for the subnet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cja-tech-guy
ID: 40231959
Just figured it out but giving you the pints anyway, since your suggestion is correct.
0