Solved

NEXUS RUNNING CONFIG

Posted on 2014-07-31
7
252 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-02
I want to provide numbering to the output of the show running-config command.

The command to do this is "#show running-config linenum"   when using IOS

What is the equivalent command in IOS ??

j.
0
Comment
Question by:sectel
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 40232296
Please clarify your question, it doesn't make a lot of sense as is :-) Do you mean in older versions or non-Nexus version of IOS, or something else? I can't find it in 12.x.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 500 total points
ID: 40233175
IIRC, you can use grep.

Something like "show run | grep line-number"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sectel
ID: 40234474
u da man
'
thanks
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 40234810
Well, no grep in 12.2(33)SXI on a 6500, nor on the latest version of 4500... I'm curious where it DOES work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sectel
ID: 40235275
Nexus platform....have to be a unix programmer to fully employ all the options

Nexus 7000 and the Nexus 5548 product line.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 40235401
OK. Your question made it sound as if you had the command on the Nexus and you wanted to know how to do something similar on other IOS platforms.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sectel
ID: 40236399
Woops ...your right.

My mistake.
0