Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Veeam Exchange Explorer does not mount the EDB

Posted on 2014-07-31
2
Medium Priority
?
822 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-25
Guys,

We're trying to recover a single MBX or item from an exchange Veeam full / Rollback / Incremental backup types.
1) Veeam let us choose the restore point
2) Veeam's exchange console is loading
3) Within Veeam's exchange console, nothing is being loaded, and we're asked to manually load an .EDB file.

What can be the problem?
Maybe the backup job properties are not set correctly in order to restore a single MBX/Item?
Would appreciate a best practice for exchange backup in order to recover an MBX/Single item OR of someone is familiar with the above issue, please advise.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Group1
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MaximVeeam
ID: 40231862
Did you specify the path to the ESE.DLL library which is used to query the Exchange .EDB database? Also which version of Exchange do you use?

This post might be helpful - http://www.veeam.com/blog/how-to-recover-exchange-mailbox-folder-for-free.html
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Mare earned 1500 total points
ID: 40232617
Get in touch with veeam support and open a new case.. Veeam support is excellent and I am sure they will be able to assist you.

DirkMare
0