?
Solved

not able to rearrange the columns if it had the ALTER TABLE INDEX

Posted on 2014-07-31
2
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-07
when a table has the below kind of index (with a WHERE), then it does not allow me to rearrange the order of columns, unless i drop the index first. is there a way to disable this need?

CREATE UNIQUE NONCLUSTERED INDEX ix_abc
 ON tablename (Columname) WHERE Columname IS NOT NULL
0
Comment
Question by:25112
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Randy Poole
ID: 40231928
why do you care what order the columns are in?
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 40232075
SQL does not have a direct method of adding a column in a given location in the table.  SSMS (SQL's gui) adds a column in a given location, but it does it by copying the data out, recreating the table (essentially), and copying the data back in.  Given that, yes, there are index restrictions, but you're much better off dropping such indexes before that and re-creating them afterward anyway with all that data copying going on.
0