?
Solved

Exchange 2010 - Hub Transport - Disclaimers & Signatures - Sending out only once PER USER possible?

Posted on 2014-07-31
6
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-01
I have an Exchange 2010 environment and I'v setup a Hub transport Rule to append a global Disclaimer/Signature to all emails going out external only.

I only want the disclaimer/signature to go out once per email thread so there is no clutter of signatures.  I understand that I can make an exception and add some of the disclaimer text so that the disclaimer/signature won't repeat but the problem with that solution is that if there are multiple people on an email thread, there may be someone replying other than the original person that would need their signature inserted.  

So for example   User1@company.com sends an email to customer@customer.com and CC's user2@company.com  user1@company.com's Disclaimer/signature is inserted.   (*perfect)  customer@customer.com replies to email.  user2@company.com  replies to the email thread. I would want user2@company.com's disclaimer/signature to show up as they have individual Extensions.

Is there a way to have a Disclaimer/Signature show up PER MAILBOX USER / PER EMAIL?

Thanks,
Andria
0
Comment
Question by:afluke
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David Carr
ID: 40232412
Edit the transport rule and look in the Exceptions section.
1. Select the option for "except when specific words appears in the subject or body of the message"
2. Click on "specific words link"
3.  Enter unique words from the disclaimer or signature that act as a check. Select "Add" then "OK"
4. Click Next then Update then Finish.

Allow time for replication. Transport services do not need to be restarted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afluke
ID: 40232421
Right I know I can setup an exception and add some of the text from teh Signature but the problem is that if a second person from my organization replies to a thread that the first person replied to (and their signature was added) then it will not enter that second person's signature in because of the exception.  I was wondering if there was any coding/way for the system to know if the Disclaimer/Signature was by a specific mailbox/user or not.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David Carr
ID: 40232436
I see your issue.

In the specific words setting add "RE: or FW:" that should address Reply and Forwards in the Subject and will not add the disclaimer or signature.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afluke
ID: 40232453
but I want it to.     So here is the example.

Customer@company.com  sends us an email with people in our company CC'd.  

user1@ourcompany.com  replies to the customer and the signature is added.   (perfect).  The customer replies back and then user1@ourcompany.com replies again.  The next time it should NOT add a signature because it was added the first time.  

This scenario should work based on your instructions.  However, I want to add a wrinkle in there.  Let's say user2@ourcompany.com replied to the customers email thread after user1@ourcompany.com replied.   I would like to know if there is any way that the system could add USER2@OURCOMPANY.COM's Signature.

The main reason would be that each user would have their own individual information such as phone extension, cell number etc. so I would want them to each have a signature entry if possible.

I have not seen anything in the system that could do this and I have a feeling the answer is no but I thought I would try.  

Thanks!!
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam (CodeTwo Software) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40246274
Hi afluke,

Microsoft seems to reserve these types of scenarios for 3rd party software :)

Other than inserting an individual user's (AD based) signature only once in a conversation, it will also place it directly under the latest reply and not at the very bottom of the whole body. Other benefits: displaying the signatures in users' Sent Items folders, removing lines with unupdated AD fields, etc.

Best regards,
Adam
0