Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Testing  a Router

Posted on 2014-07-31
13
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-06
Hi Experts,

Is there a way to test a router?

I know if you connect to the internet it works, but I have previous issues where an Access application connecting to SQL had issues, but once I replaced the router, they went away. However, I was able to connect to internet with both routers.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:APD_Toronto
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 40231934
you can run any sites on your browser, and you can open the router administration page at 192.168.0.1 on browser , please read the router manual for exact IP, and you can use command of  "ping yahoo.com" to test internet connection for yahoo.com

Duncan
0
 

Author Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 40231942
...but, if you read my post, I am able to connect to the internet.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 40231946
You mean your question is how to test router to being connected to  your SQL database, Right ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40231952
Assuming the firewall is OK (usually is), then I use speedtest.net to see what the overall performance is.  Throughput would have an impact on Access and SQL and that may be what you saw.
0
 

Author Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 40231962
<<<Throughput would have an impact on Access and SQL and that may be what you saw.

What do you mean?
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40231969
If a router is slow inside (throughput) that affects speed and that may affect queries (because of the two way traffic).

What are you thinking of?
0
 

Author Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 40232085
So how would I test throutput and what are the normal readings?
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40232284
If you can get the maximum speed from a workstation on the router that your ISP advertises, then throughput is probably OK. It should be a specification of your router.

The other thing is latency, which often follow slowness.

Now I take it from your first post that the new router is OK and the problem was with the now out-of-service router. Correct me on that if I am wrong.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40233002
I'm thinking the router that was not working had a firewall built into it. It probably had rules configured that caused Access not to be able to connect to the SQL database. A factory reset of that router may have fixed the issue.

Do you have a brand and type of that router?
0
 

Author Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 40239392
Sorry guys, I was distracted by another IT emergency.

At any rate, the *new* router, which I installed ~14months ago is D-Link DSR-250N.  At that point, the frequency of the Access-SQL issues were reduced by far, but now they are high again.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 40239749
If you have the issues again, can you check whether the router has the Intrusion Prevention setting enabled? That setting is under Advanced -> Advanced ->IPS accoring the manual. What value does the IPS status counter have?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 40244029
For now the client has put this issue on hold. If they reopen it I will review the above, and if needed open another post.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40244037
@APD_Toronto  - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.
0