?
Solved

PoE adapter kit installation

Posted on 2014-07-31
7
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-06
Hi Guys, I's pulling my hair out with this issue.

Scenario : I have an Access Point(wndr3700 with ddwrt firmware)  at 100ft that doesn't have any available power source.
                   I came up with an idea to buy a PoE adapter kit TL-P200 (tplink)
                   so I followed the installation guide and it powers up the device but ran in to this issue.
                   *when Lan in comes in from a network switch( Rosewill 24 port gigabit switch) I cannot ping the Access Point
                   *when lan in comes in from my laptop I can ping the Access Point
                   I confused.


does any one has this configuration and made it to work? please let me know if I'm Missing something.
0
Comment
Question by:mod2inc
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 40234001
To the best of my knowledge you cannot have gigabit and PoE.  10/100 Ethernet only uses 2 pairs of an Ethernet cable. Gigabit uses the other 2, and PoE also uses the other pairs to supply power.   However if your Rosewill switch is set to auto-negotiate  it should work, so long as it's not locked at gigabit.  The better option might be a PoE switch.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 40234250
Since the WNDR3700 is really a router; but, you say you want to use it as an access point, it has to be setup in a special way.
1) Do not use the WAN/Internet port for the connection to the network.  Use one of the LAN ports or everything connected to the router will be on a foreign network.
2) Before you do that, set it up using the wireless or one of the LAN ports and
   A) turn off DHCP or you'll mess up your network.
   B) set the router to a static ip address either by using a reserved ip in the main DHCP server or well out of the way of the main LAN (i.e. 192.168.0.250)

I'll bet the reason you can't ping it from the LAN is because you are using the WAN port and almost no router supports pinging from the "internet".
0
 

Author Comment

by:mod2inc
ID: 40235051
Rob, you might have a point there. I will check more of that with that perspective.


Davis, Thanks. My configuration is all set to what you have mentioned. it is an existing access point that works and  had been moved to a location with data line but no power line.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 40235293
From the LAN side, on a PC that works, can you access the web interface for the router? (i.e. http://192.168.0.250)
If you can't, there is definitely something wrong with the POE kit and its negotiation of a connection at one end or the other.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mod2inc
ID: 40235411
Davis,

poediag1.jpgpoediag2.jpg
thanks
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 40235531
You are, then, definitely having gigabit "autonegotiation" issues.
1) Does it work if you access the web interface using wireless?
2) Does its ip show if you use Netscan? ( a really handy tool, too!) http://www.softperfect.com/products/networkscanner/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mod2inc
ID: 40243950
Adding a 10/100 switch in the diagram It resolved the Issue.
Thanks for the input everyone.
0