Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IIS7 ActiveX component not working with 64bit Classic ASP Web Application

Posted on 2014-07-31
6
Medium Priority
?
834 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-04
Hi,

We are currently running our web application on IIS7 (Microsoft Windows 2008 Server) in 64bit mode.

However we are having issues with any file downloads (e.g. pdf, etc) using Active X via our web application written in Classic ASP, they do not download and we get this error:

"ActiveX component cant create object"

It works fine in 32 bit mode however we can not use that as we also use a 3rd party application called ABCpdf 9.0 which needs to be run in 64bit mode.

Can anyone help in solving this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:Sevron
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 40231944
which component are you using that's giving you issues?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy Poole earned 750 total points
ID: 40231948
Try editing the application pool associated with your site, go into advanced settings and make sure under General, Enable 32-bit Applications is set to True
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Big Monty
Big Monty earned 750 total points
ID: 40231953
could be because you're running your application pool in 64 bit mode:

http://weblog.west-wind.com/posts/2011/Jun/19/ActiveX-component-cant-create-Object-Error-Check-64-bit-Status
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sevron
ID: 40231977
Experts,

This is the line of code we are having issues on:
Set oMyObject = Server.CreateObject("ReadFile.BinRead")

We can not enable 32-bit application to true, because we have ABCpdf installed and can only work with 64-bit version. We believe running a secondary application pool in 32-bit version would resolve the issue, from what we have researched on Google. How do we go about doing this?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Sevron
ID: 40238431
This was a big help. Thank you. A++
0