Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

will running exbpa (exchange best practices analyzer) disrupt my server in any way?

Posted on 2014-07-31
2
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-06
hello, im looking to run EXBPA on my exchange 2007 server (i keep getting an EVENT ID 508 and 510, and outlook hangs for users during this period)

if i run exbpa during the day/production hours, will it stop any of the exchange services or disrupt any services at all? dont want to start disconnecting users from exchange and have them call up about outlook problems! :)
0
Comment
Question by:jsctechy
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Enphyniti earned 2000 total points
ID: 40232180
Not in my experience, no.

If you experience performance degradation then your server is probably underpowered anyway.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40234682
EXBPA will tell you if there is anything wrong with the server, but if you are seeing problems then you want to run the troubleshooting assistant instead. That will tell you where the performance issues are.

Simon.
0