Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hidden Rule in Exchange 2013, How can I clear this?

Posted on 2014-07-31
7
Medium Priority
?
7,698 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-01
I have an Users inbox that is forwarding ALL appointments sent to him to another mailbox.  It only happens when you send him a meeting request.  It does not do it with emails.

In turn he Gets the request and that is fine.  But the other user also gets the same request that doesn't have anything to do with them.

The Inbox that it was destined for does not have any rules or client rules set up.

Here is the Header of the email and indicates that it was Forwarded but cant find this rule!  I deleted out most the info.

JL sends meeting to BAD.
BAD receives Meeting.
Marketing Also receives message from JL


The reason I think there are some hidden rules are these in the header:

X-MS-Exchange-Generated-Message-Source: Mailbox Rules Agent
X-MS-Exchange-Inbox-Rules-Loop:

----------------------------------------------------------------

Received: from GBCI02EX02.gl.local (10.10.26.38) by
 GBCI02EX03.gl.local (10.10.26.39) with Microsoft SMTP Server
 (TLS) id 15.0.775.38 via Mailbox Transport; Thu, 31 Jul 2014 09:12:19 -0600
Received: from GBCI02EX01.gl.local (10.10.26.37) by
 GBCI02EX02.gl.local (10.10.26.38) with Microsoft SMTP Server
 (TLS) id 15.0.775.38; Thu, 31 Jul 2014 09:12:19 -0600
Received: from GBCI02EX01.gl.local ([127.0.0.1]) by
 GBCI02EX01.gl.local ([169.254.1.51]) with Microsoft SMTP Server
 id 15.00.0775.031; Thu, 31 Jul 2014 09:12:08 -0600
Content-Type: application/ms-tnef; name="winmail.dat"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: binary
From: Janna L
To: Marketing
Subject: Canceled: another test
Thread-Topic: another test
Thread-Index: Ac+s0cooXTQZrYGVQ4mxxxSwtr20eAAAAAEA
Importance: high
X-Priority: 1
Date: Thu, 31 Jul 2014 15:12:06 +0000
Accept-Language: en-US
Content-Language: en-US
X-MS-Exchange-Organization-AuthAs: Internal
X-MS-Exchange-Organization-AuthMechanism: 04
X-MS-Exchange-Organization-AuthSource: GBCI02EX01.gl.local
X-MS-Has-Attach:
X-Auto-Response-Suppress: All
X-MS-Exchange-Organization-SCL: -1
X-MS-Exchange-Inbox-Rules-Loop: BAD@f.com
X-MS-TNEF-Correlator: b19218a4-9842-490d-b953-7db16c2a1569
x-originating-ip: [10.10.14.93]
MIME-Version: 1.0
X-MS-Exchange-Organization-MessageDirectionality: Originating
Message-ID: <367cd0c23a6e42deaed8137189878aa8@GBCI02EX01.gl.local>
X-MS-Exchange-Organization-Network-Message-Id: 94f7a68e-caac-4d28-033e-08d17ae8ee0b
X-MS-Exchange-Parent-Message-Id: <ac79b11fe8a6483b9005573d804559bb@GBCI02EX01.gl.local>
Auto-Submitted: auto-generated
X-MS-Exchange-Generated-Message-Source: Mailbox Rules Agent
Return-Path: JL@f.com
X-MS-Exchange-Organization-AVStamp-Enterprise: 1.0
0
Comment
Question by:Missoulait
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David Carr
ID: 40232337
does the mailbox or the Outlook client have any rules to forward to Marketing?  I have seen where setting a rule to forward to another email address did not work for email but did it for meetings only. My solution was to delete the rule since it was not working for emails.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Missoulait
ID: 40232542
There are 0 Rules for that mailbox.  I logged into the users Mailbox via OWA and looked at the rules and there were 0.

I then remoted over to their machine to look at their Outlook client and there were 0.

Running the powershell command against his mailbox:

get-inboxrule -mailbox BAD

Yields zero results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Missoulait
ID: 40232891
On Another Note the Mailbox receiving these "Forwarded" messages has blue circle I under the name of the sender of the meeting and states:

Received for (users name)

Why in the world is this mailbox receiving meetings intended for this other user.

I cant figure it out as again no rules in place.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40234781
Could be delegates. That would explain why it only occurs for meeting requests.
You may have a stale delegate entry which has to be removed using adsiedit.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Missoulait
ID: 40235244
That sounds very likely.  What is the category I need to look for when using asdiedit?

I looked under msexchdelegatelistlink but that is for the full access people and there is only myself listed in there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Missoulait
ID: 40235288
The user had set up a delegate.  Wow I learned something new today.  Never have used that feature before.

Thanks Simon!  I didn't use adsiedit thought, I remoted to the client and had him remove it from within Outlook.


http://edmckinzie.wordpress.com/2008/06/10/how-to-determine-who-is-an-exchange-delegate-or-delegate-of-a-mailbox-publicdelegates-or-publicdelegatesbl/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Missoulait
ID: 40235289
Thanks!
0