Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there any method to block many adversting from  external website on browsers

Posted on 2014-07-31
9
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-29
Dear Experts,

Today I go to yahoo,com that has advertisting, of course since business sector, we are considerate.
But when I go to yahoo's email website. The ad is going to the top of email box with a little
small Horizontal bar, it is always switching to other ad. That is I am hard to believe it from yahoo
And a lot website has a lot contiuning ad.
Ad is okay but it is at top,left,right,bottom, z-index-1,z-index-999 like CSS3  that is hard to believe

How to block them from browser setting besides using proxy server service and php scripting

Duncan
0
Comment
Question by:duncanb7
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ThomasMcA2 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40232066
Use a browser add-on called Adblock Plus.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 40232070
Thanks for your reply. I need to use or test  it for a while,  and reply your post within 2-3 days. Now at least, it is possible.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 40233007
another is disconnect.me, and you can have both
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40283233
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ThomasMcA2
ID: 40283234
Wow, a user saying they will test an offered solution now generates an administrative deletion?

Amazing.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40284929
http:#a40232066 and http:#a40233007 are both valid answers (first is more popular solution), but lets wait for a week or so for asker to come back ?
0