Solved

NIC on domain controller

Posted on 2014-07-31
2
126 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-23
Hello,

Recently I noticed that whenever I reboot my primary DC, it will come up fine, but will not have any network connectivity.  I have to go into network and sharing, right click on the adapter, disable it, and then enable it and it will work just fine.  The server is 2008 SP2.  

Could this be a driver issue or something else?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:soadmin
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
amac81 earned 250 total points
ID: 40232009
I would check the firmware and the driver.  Both likely need to be updated.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mcburn13
mcburn13 earned 250 total points
ID: 40232172
Def check driver and NIC firmware and BIOS firmware.  Make sure there are no other NICS or IPs configured on this domain controller.   Is it a physical or virtual? (What model physical or platform on VM?)  
Of course I would swap network cables, try a different switch port or switch (if you have multiples switches), Maybe even another NIC on the server if you have one (make sure to disable the first one you may also want to clear the IP settings out first so you don't get a duplicate IP message)
on Virtual you can try remove and adding the virtual nic or update the integration tools...
0

Join & Write a Comment

You might have come across a situation when you have Exchange 2013 server in two different sites (Production and DR). After adding the Database copy in ECP console it displays Database copy status unknown for the DR exchange server. Issue is strange…
In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
This tutorial will walk an individual through configuring a drive on a Windows Server 2008 to perform shadow copies in order to quickly recover deleted files and folders. Click on Start and then select Computer to view the available drives on the se…
This tutorial will show how to configure a new Backup Exec 2012 server and move an existing database to that server with the use of the BEUtility. Install Backup Exec 2012 on the new server and apply all of the latest hotfixes and service packs. The…

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now