Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL - how to order a query result set by year and month

Posted on 2014-07-31
2
Medium Priority
?
622 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-31
Good Afternoon Experts,

I have a table that houses data over the period of 5 years.  The fields are
year
monthname
monthnumber
group
secondgroup
section
numbers

Problem:  I need to get a query result that will order the resultset by year then month.  So, in the best of all possible worlds, the result set would be ordered by
2010 jan
2010 feb
2010 Mar
and so on
2011 Jan
2011 Feb
2011 Mar
and so on
2012 Jan
2012 Feb
2012Mar
and so on

Is this possible?

Thank you !
0
Comment
Question by:UserName935
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 1000 total points
ID: 40232042
Order by year and monthnumber.

If Year is actually the name of the column, change it if you can.  You should not use the names of functions, methods, or properties - or any other reserved words as column names in tables.

Short of memorizing long lists of reserved words, the best technique is to use compound names
RptYear, ProjSection.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Randy Poole
Randy Poole earned 1000 total points
ID: 40232046
Select * from yourtable order by [year],[monthnumber]
0