Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Bootstrap modal how to fire event on shown and hide

Posted on 2014-07-31
9
Medium Priority
?
15,744 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-14
Hi..
I'm using Bootstrap. I'm trying to fire an event when the modal 'window' is shown. but it never fire and don't get any errors. Any idea what's wrong with this?
thx

<!-- EDIT NOTES SECTION -->
<script>
    $('#editnote').on('hidden.bs.modal', function () {
        alert('hidden event fired!');
    });

    $('#editnote').on('shown.bs.modal', function () {
        alert('show event fired!');
    });
</script>

<div id="editnote" class="modal hide fade" tabindex="-1" role="dialog" aria-labelledby="myModalLabel" aria-hidden="true">
0
Comment
Question by:JElster
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40232263
How is the modal triggered? Attach the event to whatever element triggers it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JElster
ID: 40232325
bootstrap js.. that know this is modal...  it's a link like this that is clicked - opens the modal window

<a href='#editnote' data-toggle='modal'
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 1920 total points
ID: 40232346
Where you bind the dialog you can add your own functions for open/close

$( "#editnote" ).dialog({
close: function( event, ui ) { // add your code here }
open: function( event, ui ) { // add your code here }
});

Open in new window

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JElster
ID: 40232403
I tried adding that.. doesn't do anything
nor this
   $('#editnote').on('shown.bs.modal', function () {
        alert('show event fired!');
    });
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40232434
Do you have a live link
Just double checked your original code locally and it works fine.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40232447
Where is the above script located? Is it at the end of the page?
If not you need to wrap it in a document ready function
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JElster
ID: 40232483
Tried that.. still nothing and no JS errors..............?????????
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40232768
Post all your code.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 40233541
Hi JElster,

You're sure you've included jquery in your project? All these bootstrap plugins require it

http://getbootstrap.com/javascript/#js-individual-compiled

Cheers,

Rob
0