Solved

Javascript Roun Up or Down a decimal

Posted on 2014-07-31
4
212 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-31
How do I round up or down a decimal?  For example var myResult = 125.22545  and I wanted to round that up to two decimal points so it is 125.25?
<script>
	var result = document.getElementById('result');	
	var base = parseFloat(baseOne) * parseFloat(myBox1) * parseFloat(myBox5a);
	var myResult = parseFloat(base) + parseFloat(myBox2a) + parseFloat(myBox3a) + parseFloat(myBox4a);
	
	result.innerHTML = myResult;

</script>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:rgranlund
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 250 total points
ID: 40232135
Line 6:
result.innerHTML = myResult.toFixed(2);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Insoftservice
ID: 40232171
var myNum = Number(12.248481545454);

var myRounded = myNum.toFixed(2); // returns 12.25

alert(myRounded)
result.innerHTML = myRounded;
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rgranlund
ID: 40232178
Does it round up and/or down depending?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Insoftservice
Insoftservice earned 100 total points
ID: 40232192
var original=28.453

1) //round "original" to two decimals
var result=Math.round(original*100)/100  //returns 28.45

2) // round "original" to 1 decimal
var result=Math.round(original*10)/10  //returns 28.5

3) //round 8.111111 to 3 decimals
var result=Math.round(8.111111*1000)/1000  //returns 8.111
0