Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Report on website links in Google

Posted on 2014-07-31
5
Medium Priority
?
19 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-15
Is there a reliable free tool or Php script that will provide a report on links to a specified website that are in Google, listing the link urls in either a download or text format that can be copied?
0
Comment
Question by:ncw
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40232173
No.  Google stopped allowing that years ago.  If it is your own web site, you can sign up for Google's Webmaster Tools and get a lot of that info there.   https://www.google.com/webmasters/tools/
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Lucas Bishop earned 1000 total points
ID: 40318438
There are a variety of applications that will give you a report of backlinks. Here's a couple that offer free plans:

My personal favorite is WebCEO, as it provides page rank of the page/domain, the anchor text of the link, whether or not it's a nofollow link etc. They also provide backlink checking on your competitor pages, which will help you to see if there are beneficial links your competitor has, that you could attain for yourself.

MagesticSEO provides a very deep backlink analysis for free.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:patrick johnson
patrick johnson earned 1000 total points
ID: 40322788
Yes there are plenty of reliable tools through you can check the incoming links of particular website. These are some tools that you can use :

1) Google Webmaster Tool
2) Backlink Watch
3) Ahrefs
0