?
Solved

Batch file to install software for all users in a text file

Posted on 2014-07-31
3
Medium Priority
?
718 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-31
Need assistance with command syntax.
I am adding the domain username to a text file. For each of the usersnames in the text file, I want to run a command.

I am going to add this to a login script eventually.

I need it to operate as such:

If %username% == ( a name in user.txt) then run extra commands

I am attempting to get this working with a for loop on the names in the text file.

For %%i in my/users.txt do START /wait install.exe

all users who need the software will have their domain username in the txt file.

I an unable to get this working.
0
Comment
Question by:zequestioner
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:amac81
ID: 40232364
You could add them all to a security group and then use 'ifmember' to make it work.  A for loop in this scenario sounds like the login could be slow as it loops through the list of names.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David Carr
ID: 40232368
Use FOR /F %%i
0
 
LVL 72

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 40232401
All you'll need is
find /i "%username%" \\server\share\user.txt  >nul && \\server\share\install.cmd

Open in new window

This will search the text file for the (exact, caseinsensitive) match of the current username, and if found execute the other batch (and not return to this batch).
0