Solved

How do I add Windows 98 to dual partition Laptop running windows xp sp3

Posted on 2014-07-31
13
575 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-01
I have an Xp Sp3 laptop and I added a second partition using partition magic, but laptop says need to install windows 98 in msdos only- HOW
0
Comment
Question by:peteccapo
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
Comment Utility
If I remember correctly - Windows 98 was installed as a DOS version then the actual GUI program was installed.

You can most likely get a boot version of Windows 98 - Once you install that - then you need to have the CD or Diskettes (with a valid software key of course)  to finish the install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peteccapo
Comment Utility
i have a windows 98 disk but it wont install. says laptop needs to be in msdos mode?  dont understand what that means. I cant format a cd as an msdos startup disk
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Clifton
Comment Utility
I believe you had to install windows 98 first then you could install Windows XP for a dual boot system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peteccapo
Comment Utility
im trying to install windows 98 on an xp installed machine. I have two partitions on the laptop.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
Boot off the Windows 98 CD, don't run it from within XP.

(Why on earth are you installing a 15+ year old operating system?  I have doubts it's going to have drivers for half if not all your hardware... ).

If you really need 98, you should probably TRY installing it in a VM.  Virtual PC or Virtual Box.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Gabriel Clifton
Gabriel Clifton earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
On machines that are going to have multiple Windows operating systems, they must be installed in order from oldest to newest.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306559
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Insoftservice
Comment Utility
Partition chronological order depends from older to new.
So first you have to install 98 and then other.
But may i know why you require 98.
Please send the screenshot so that i can be resolved easily
0
 

Author Comment

by:peteccapo
Comment Utility
i have an old monogramming machine that runs on windows 95 or 98. My windows 98 machine crashed. All I have is an xp laptop. I have the install disk for the monogramming machine and want to install it on the 98 partition. According to partner tech it cant be done?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Clifton
Comment Utility
It can be done, you just need to install Windows 98 first, then install / reinstall Windows XP.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Thomson earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I Believe that PantherTech  is correct.  You have to format the Hard Drive as a FAT16  and install the Windows 98 first. Then you can install the Windows XP.  Unless you do this - your installing the Win98 will overwrite the XP Boot Sector.  Even if you have separate drives - the boot sector is addressed first.  You get prompted then you get to choose which OS you want.

See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306559 for more info.  

As you will see you can also only install w95 or win98 or winME  and XP  as the first 3 all use the same boot info
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
DTHConsulting is INCORRECT for Windows 98.  The Hard drive does not need to be FAT16.  It DOES need to be FAT32 or FAT16. Quoting the very link he cites:
If you want to create a multiple-boot system by using MS-DOS, Windows 95, Windows 98 or Windows Me, you have to format the system partition by using FAT16 or FAT32 because the operating system cannot start if the system partition is NTFS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peteccapo
Comment Utility
my HD is NTFS. the new partition is FAT32
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
Comment Utility
Lee W MVP is correct - What I meant to say is it needed to be formatted as a FAT not NTSF
0