Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Suddenly unable to start VMWare VirtualCenter Server

Posted on 2014-07-31
4
Medium Priority
?
4,362 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-11
The VMWre VirtualCenter Server Service suddenly is failing to start after reboot.  I tried re-entering login credentials (I've had to do this sometimes in the past) but it's not helping.

In Windows Eventlogs:

Log Name:      System
Source:        Service Control Manager
Date:          7/31/2014 2:30:03 PM
Event ID:      7024
Task Category: None
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      vcenterserver
Description:
The VMware vSphere Profile-Driven Storage Service service terminated with the following service-specific error:
Incorrect function.


-- Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gateguard
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40232590
Have you tried restarting the server?

Check that the database has not exceeded 4GB or 10GB based on SQL version?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gateguard
ID: 40232628
I did restart the server, that's when I encountered the problem.  I have since restarted again.

Database size is 92.19 MB   (.09219 GB)

Were are the relevant vmware log files?

Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gateguard
ID: 40232703
I had another program listening on port 80!

Thanks for your help.
1
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Black_Flag
ID: 40253985
Normally when this happens to me...first thing I check is the windows services to make sure they are up....vcenter service, web client service, etc, etc
0