Solved

pdf file

Posted on 2014-07-31
11
476 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-28
I need to scan about 300 pages of a safety manual.  This will end up as 1 pdf file unless I scan sections of it.  I want it to be 1 pdf file.  Is there anyway to scan this and then somehow break it up into sections that when a person opens up the pdf file they will see the toolbar on the side and be able to go to a certain section?  I have the full version of adobe acrobat (pro) if that would help in doing this.
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 40232642
you will need to use some type of OCR (Optical Character Recognition), otherwise they will be saved as images


Try Adobe's OCR to pdf

https://www.adobe.com/products/acrobat/convert-jpeg-scan-ocr-to-pdf.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 40232684
How would I use this to answer the question above?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ess Kay earned 465 total points
ID: 40232784
its in the link, but ill post it here



How to scan to PDF and apply OCR:

In Acrobat, choose File > Create > PDF from Scanner. If you already have a scanned image, choose File > Create > PDF from File, and select the JPEG or other file you want to convert.
Choose View > Tools > Text Recognition.
Click the In This File option in the Text Recognition panel that opens at the right.
Designate desired pages and click OK. Acrobat automatically applies OCR to the scanned document or image.
Use the OCR Suspects tool to search for and fix any misspellings.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 40232791
Once imported in adobe, you can generate chapters
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 40232797
One way of creating chapters is the bookmark heirarchy


The full details are available on the adobe help website

http://help.adobe.com/en_US/acrobat/X/pro/using/WS58a04a822e3e50102bd615109794195ff-7cbe.w.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 40232878
All of this can be done with the trial listed above or will I have to use the full version that I have?  Only reason I ask is because it is installed on another person's computer.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 40232939
When you say "break it up into sections", one way to do that is to assign a bookmark to each section. So you would scan the 300 pages (if you click the Bookmarks icon on the left, it will be empty). Now click the Page Thumbnails icon on the left (blue arrow in screenshot below) and go to a page that represents a new section. Now click the Bookmarks icon (red arrow in screenshot below) and on the right click the New Bookmark icon (green arrow in screenshot below):

acrobat icons
Enter whatever name you want for each section. That should do it.

Btw, this technique will work whether or not you use OCR (what Acrobat calls Recognize Text). If I were doing the project, I'd OCR it, so that the contents are searchable, but for the purpose of creating bookmarks, OCR is not necessary. If you do want to OCR at scanning time, that's an option in the Custom Scan dialog (red arrow in screenshot below):

acrobat ocr option
You may also do the OCR after scanning if you prefer (Tools>Recognize Text). Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 40234546
Trial should work fine
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 40257044
The above info worked.  I will award points later.  Here is the problem.  I scanned 320 pages and for some reason it missed about 4 pages throughout the scan.  I know the pages.  Can you insert pages into a pdf file using adobe acrobat pro?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 40257144
Yes. Look at Tools>Insert Pages>Insert from File:

Insert Pages

Then it will ask you where you want to insert them (page number and After or Before):

Insert Pages where
Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 40291516
I assume that my explanation of how to insert the four missing pages via Tools>Insert Pages>Insert from File worked for you — right? In any case, I was happy to help. Regards, Joe
0