Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HOw to P to V Rehat into Hyper-V 2012

Posted on 2014-07-31
4
Medium Priority
?
123 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-26
Please help me find a way to P to V a physical Rehat box into Hyper-V 2012.  Am considering buying Platespin, but hate to spend this money.  Is there a better way?
0
Comment
Question by:stowyo
3 Comments
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40232592
Use VMware Converter to get a VMware Machine (VMDK) and then use Starwind V2V converter to convert the VMDK to VHD.

All with free tools.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vishalnarse
ID: 40233634
Hyper-V Linux P2V with PlateSpin
http://blogs.technet.com/b/enterpris...platespin.aspx

For windows you can use Disk2vhd

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/s...rnals/ee656415

Hope this help you.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40852557
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0