Solved

cannot delete files from file server

Posted on 2014-07-31
6
86 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-20
when i delete a pdf, they disappeared. when i press f5, they reappear why ?

thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:ttrbrtsn
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 40232700
Could be any number of reasons, but my initial guess would be you have some kind of file replication going on.

Essentially something else is saying hey this is missing and re-copying / replacing the file.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Clifton
ID: 40232731
I have also seen this with offline files, you delete the file while "offline" and when you refresh the file reappears from the source folder. Could also be denied delete permission on folder. Could be system not actively pulling data from the server live.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ttrbrtsn
ID: 40232734
Shadow copies? Maybe a group policy?
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 40232817
is the pdf file name has some special format ?

did you checked if any application is creating this ?

see the windows event logs at same time activity. if needed enable the "Auditing on folder" and then see the reason of file creation.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310399
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vishalnarse
ID: 40233589
Hi,

That means that a corrupted profile can cause this issue, let’s try creating a new account to see if that solves the problem. If the new account works correctly, I’ll provide steps to transferring over your user files.
·         Click Start
·         Enter User Accounts into the search field
·         Press Enter on your keyboard
·         Click Manage another Account
·         Click Create a new account
·         Type the name of the user account
·         Click the account type (make it administrator if you are replacing an administrator account)
·         Click Create Account
·         Log off the current user
·         Log into the new user
 
Try to replicate the problems experienced by your original profile. If the problem doesn’t occur then you just have to switch your documents over to this profile.
·         Click Start
·         Click Documents
·         Click Tools (Press Alt if Tools isn’t visible)
·         Click Folder Options…
·         Click View
·         Click Show hidden files and folders
·         Clear Hide protected operating system files
·         Click OK
·         Navigate to this location C:\Users\<old username>
·         Select all files and folders except the Ntuser.dat, Ntuser.dat.log, and Ntuser.ini files
·         Click Edit (Press Alt if not visible)
·         Click Copy
·         Locate the C:\Users\<new username>
·         Click Edit (Press Alt is not visible)
·         Click Paste
·         Log off the new user
·         Log back into the new user
 
Hope that helps, look forward to hearing back from you.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Vishalnarse earned 500 total points
ID: 40233595
Also please refer the below link for you reference.

http://windowssecrets.com/forums/showthread.php/150243-W7-won-t-save-move-delete-PDF-files-or-recognize-Administrator-privileges

Hope that helps, look forward to hearing back from you.
0