Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-07-31
7
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-19
i have my mailbox in mailbox database 1 and another mailbox in database2 in exchange 2010

what is the method of email flow from outside internet to my mailbox

how it will get routed

also if i have 2 mailbox on same database , how email flow works

is it through autodiscover or edge transport
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 40232795
Exchange 2010 is smart enough to find the datebase mailbox belongs to.
It will get delivered to the right database on the right server.

Autodiscover is mainly used for finding the exchange server and get connected to ex server.
once its reached exchange server it will get connected to the database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 40232802
I am asking how exchange 2010 will deliver emails to two seperate mailbox on 2 seperate database
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Henry Dunn earned 2000 total points
ID: 40232808
First things first:
All mail is routed through the server that holds the Transport role.  
This includes messages routed to and from the internet, with or without an edge transport, messages routed to other AD sites within the same Exchange Org and messages routed between mailboxes on the same mailbox server, even mailboxes within the same database.

So, email flows to the edge from the internet to your edge transport, then to your transport server (if its a separate server), then to it's mailbox on the mailbox server.

The protocol used is SMTP, internal or external.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Blackmore
ID: 40233768
Most Exchange information (Including User mailboxes)  is stored in your Active Directory. This will include which database your mailbox are on.

When an email comes into your transport server role, it will look at this information and route the message according to the information held in the AD for that specific mailbox.

Usualy mailflow will look something like the below

Email sent from External User -> This email goes to their email server -> Their email server will lookup the MX record for the domain and attempt to connect via SMTP to that server -> The destination server (Usually a mail gateway) will look at the SMTP information provided and will determine if it will access or reject the message -> The mail gateway will perform several checks on the email including spam checks, virus checks and so on -> It will then pass the email to your email server that has been configured via SMTP (Transport server usually) -> this server will then again check the email -> the email will then be passed to the mailbox server role -> checks to see what database the mailbox resides on -> delivers the message to the mailbox -> Outlook will refresh and you will see the email.

You can also see where the email has been by looking at the message headers in the email
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Murali Reddy
ID: 40233991
from external - (MX lookup) - to your edge (if available) and or to your HUB server. in a multi site scnario, internal routing algorithm determines the routing path and the mail is delivered to nearest HUB server for expansion/delivery. Then the delivery will happen based on the mailbox database location like...

If the two databases (or both on same database) holding the mailboxes are on the same mailbox server, say MB1 - Mail is delivered to the HUB server in the same site -> Put to mailbox delivery queue (of MB1) -> "Store driver" of the MB1 accepts the message and categorizes which message should go to which database.

If the two databases holding the mailboxes are on different servers on the same site- Mail is delivered to the HUB server in the same site -> Put to the respective mailbox delivery queues (MB1 and MB2) -> "Store driver" of the respective mailbox servers accepts the message and put to database.

If the two databases holding the mailboxes are on different servers on different sites, Mail is delivered to the respective site's HUB server -> for there, the process is same as above.

So, it all depends on how your databases a re distributed.

If both the databases are on same server, Store driver is the component of the mailbox server which receives the message and put to respective database.
0