Solved

Exchange 2010 meeting room lists

Posted on 2014-07-31
14
282 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-07
I've done the following, in hopes to add our conf. rooms to the Exchange/Outlook calendar areas for meetings.

1)   New-DistributionGroup -Name "TSN Durham Room List" -RoomList        this completed successfully

2)  Add-DistributionGroupMember -Identity "TSN Durham Room List" -Member "Small Conf. Room"  also completed successfully

3)  [PS] C:\Users\administrator.TSN\Desktop>Get-Mailbox | Where-Object {$_.RecipientTypeDetails -eq "RoomMailbox"} | Format-
Table DisplayName,Identity,PrimarySmtpAddress

DisplayName                             Identity                                PrimarySmtpAddress
-----------                             --------                                ------------------
Small Conf. Room                        tsn.corp/Domain Users/Small Conf. Room  smconfroom@steelnetwork.com


The only thing I see in Outlook is the list name "TSN Durham Room List". No room to choose from.
How do I fix this?
Is there a way to rename or remove and start fresh with new names, as well?
0
Comment
Question by:Harold
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Blackmore earned 125 total points
ID: 40233777
Did you allow time for the Address Lists and GAL etc to update properly? Are you able to see the room in the GAL?
Do you have any Address Book Policies that are using custom room lists or filters that may be hiding the new Group?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Iain MacMillan
Iain MacMillan earned 125 total points
ID: 40234331
Our rooms are not in Distrib lists, they are converted accounts from when we migrated from 2003 (they have disabled icon showing in AD & shows as room mailbox in EMC).  Should be able to rename the room mailbox via the EMC console.

Once you create a new room mailbox, you need to wait on the GAL updating (a few hours or what your policy is set as), or stop/start the Information Store service on your Mailbox server.  Make sure you add names to the full access permissions at the same time, as those to will take time to update (stop/start the same service) and then the mailbox will appear in the user's Outlook client nav menu.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 40234534
If you look at the group in the EMC, is the recipient type showing as a "Room List"?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Harold
ID: 40239611
ok, I can see the room, but now one else can, why is that?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Harold
ID: 40243483
Is there a permission issue or something, why I can see the room(s), but now one else can, why is that?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 40244137
not sure, as long as you don't have it hidden from the Exch address lists, then everyone should see it in their client assuming the GAL has sync'd and published to all systems.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Harold
ID: 40261286
This has been done several days ago and I'm still the only one that can see the Room, in the list created. Not sure what to do to fix this.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 40268688
For the amount of effort it's taking, I'd be tempted to create a new room and see if it works. Compare the security settings of the new room against your old ones. From there either fix the security or it might be easier to re-create your rooms than try and troubleshoot.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Harold
ID: 40270154
Brian: Where is security controlled on an account like this? That's what I'm looking for, a permissions section, tab, something.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 40270962
Active Directory Users and Computers, open the room mailbox and look at the Security tab (if you don't have a Security tab, choose Advanced Features from the View menu). I really wouldn't suggest trying to change anything if there is a difference, but you can use it to compare the settings between the room accounts.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Harold
ID: 40271156
I had added only one and did this logged in as Admin at the server, but I'm the only one that can see it. Found the disabled account and there are several permissions added but not sure which would control this, since there are lot more added for Exchange.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 40271923
on my AD all the room AD accounts show as disabled.  you also need to check settings under the profile of the account on EMC, as i said the Hidden from Address Lists one being the main one to check on the General tab & your 5 resources tabs.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Harold
ID: 40272399
Iain, the "Hide from Exchange address list" is not checked. As far as the other resource <tabs> I've changed nothing, so not sure what would define why I see it but no one else can.

Also tried adding another room with the same command as the first room and get this error......

[PS] C:\Users\administrator.TSN\Desktop>Add-DistributionGroupMember -Identity "TSN Durham Room List" -Member "Large Conf
. Room"
Couldn't find object "Large Conf. Room". Please make sure that it was spelled correctly or specify a different object.
    + CategoryInfo          : NotSpecified: (0:Int32) [Add-DistributionGroupMember], ManagementObjectNotFoundException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : A0C24466,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.RecipientTasks.AddDistributionGroupMember

i wanted to add another room to see if it would work and compare permissions if it did. Am I not supposed to add additional rooms via the cmdlet after the first?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 40427939
you could try creating a dummy AD account first, then make it an exchange ready account by adding it via the EMC, then run the powershell script to convert to a Room Mailbox and see if that works once the GAL has sync'ed.
0