Solved

need to delete multiple folders from webserver

Posted on 2014-07-31
8
226 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-01
On my apache webserver I was using Dreamweaver and uploaded all the _notes folders. They are causing problems in my ZenCart shopping cart software and so now I need to delete them all. The problem is there is over 300.

Is there some sort of script I could run that would look though all the folders and delete every folder called _notes?

Thank you,
Jacob Bushnell
0
Comment
Question by:JakeBushnell
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 40232971
you can run below command from command prompt

cd /path

find . -name _notes -exec rm -r {} \;
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40232973
Yes
LocationMatch </_notes/>
 Deny...
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 500 total points
ID: 40232975
or better run

cd /path

find . -name  _notes -exec rm -r -f {} \;
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40233006
what makes you think dreamweaver will never create _notes directories again and again?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40233073
and _mm and Templates and _baks and .LCK files and .lck files and and and ...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:JakeBushnell
ID: 40233170
Awesome! that just saved me hours of tedious work.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:JakeBushnell
ID: 40233176
@gheist: Once you turn off the design notes feature in BOTH of the two places it no longer creates them. What often creates confusion is users often only turn it off in the Design Notes area and forget to turn off the Maintain Design Notes under the FTP info area as well.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40233613
Yes, but it does not delete them either....
0