Solved

How do I select last date of previous month?

Posted on 2014-07-31
7
303 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-01
How do I alter the below to select last day of previous month rather than current date?

0-365: Sum(((IIf([ORDER_DATE]>=Date()-365,[AMOUNT_BILLED],0))))
0
Comment
Question by:garyrobbins
7 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
The last day of the previous month:
DateSerial(Year(Date()), Month(Date()),0)

mx
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
And this should come in handy:

Functions for calculating and for displaying Date/Time values in Access:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/210604

mx
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin Sparks
Comment Utility
First day of current month can be found with DateSerial(Year(Date()), Month(Date()), 1)

Last day of previous month is DATEAD that -1

Kelvin
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP) earned 195 total points
Comment Utility
So I guess:

0-365: Sum(((IIf([ORDER_DATE]>= DateSerial(Year(Date()), Month(Date()),0) ,[AMOUNT_BILLED],0))))
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:hnasr
hnasr earned 195 total points
Comment Utility
Previous comments look fine.
Just to clarify the concept and avoid remebering functions.

Required date: DateSerial (year, month, day)

In general,
1.  if day is set to 0 then it borrows 1 month. The month value is reduced by 1. The days added are those corresponding to the number of days in new month. If the month value becomes 0 then it is treated as in in next step.
2. If month is 0, then a year (12 months) is add to month value. The year value is reduced by 1.
Examples: Remember, calculating age
   DateSerial(2014,1,0)     ===>   2013, 12, 31
                                           0 days + 31 because the month will be 12, month 0  borrows 12 month from year part.
                                           0+12 months borrowing 1 year, the year becomes 2013
   DateSerial(2014,0,0)     ===>   2013, 11, 30

Now this should be obvious:
   DateSerial (currentYear, CurrentMonth, 0) ===> last of previous month - If currentMonth is 11 then result is last month of 10.
  DateSerial (currentYear, CurrentMonth, 1) ===> first of current month unless currentMonth =0, where it will be 1irst of December of last previous year.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:garyrobbins
Comment Utility
Thank you both, first for putting in the thread like that, Joe and the explanation HNASR.  Working Great.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
Comment Utility
Welcome!
0