?
Solved

SQL2012 maintenance plan. DB backup order.

Posted on 2014-07-31
5
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-11
Hey all.
I have built a maintenance plan using the built in wizard on my SQL 2012 box.
Is there a way to reorder the database backup flow? ie I want to make the 7th database moved to the 1st to be backed up.

I don't see anything relating to that in the plan designer.

Thanks team
Ken
0
Comment
Question by:yankeek
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:David Todd
David Todd earned 501 total points
ID: 40233909
Hi,

I suggest that if you really must have the database backed up first, then put it in its own plan, and put the rest in another plan. Then adjust the scheduling to suit.

HTH
  David

PS I use Ola Hallengren's maintenancescript to build my backup jobs.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Weissler
Rich Weissler earned 498 total points
ID: 40233917
You can choose which databases to backup, so you could exclude the database you want to backup last and have a second backup task to backup just that one database.  It might look like: SQL2012Maintenance Plan
0
 

Author Comment

by:yankeek
ID: 40234506
Good suggestions. I already thought of that.
I like that the option of "ALL DATABASES" on the "Back up database" task. That way if new ones are created or deleted, I don't have to monkey with the maintenance plan.

I just didn't know if anyone knew how to change the order of which database is backed up in what order in the plan.

Ken
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Marten Rune earned 501 total points
ID: 40235338
With Ola Hallengrens solution, you can do exactly this.

First fire of a backup with "user_databases" and exclude the one you want special treatment for, and then run Another job, that only backups the excluded database.

Tee frist step vill include any newly created databases.

Regards marten
0
 

Author Comment

by:yankeek
ID: 40253898
Thanks for the responses.
I was trying to avoid breaking up the plan. I like the option of "ALL DATABASES" in the plan step. I wish there was a way to order the backup of databases. (Table hack or something)

I have put the big databases in their own plan, and now will have to monkey with the plan whenever a new database is added.
Thanks for the suggestions.
Ken
0