?
Solved

How to eject CD on non-booting iMac

Posted on 2014-07-31
3
Medium Priority
?
710 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-01
My customer has an iMac G5 (not sure if Power PC or intel chip).  It does not boot so maybe bad HW or corrupt OS. To find out I insert OS X 10.4 CD that came with it and startup holding D key down. This start Apple Hardware Test (AHT) which will tells me if bad HW and what kind of HW is bad.

My question is how do I eject 10.4 CD as system can not boot so I cannot simply drag CD icon on desktop to trash. ie. I need to use just keyboard and mouse to do it I think. Please reply with 1 or 2 things to try.
0
Comment
Question by:mgross333
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Henry Dunn
ID: 40232968
Most computers, PC or Mac, have a manual eject process.  It uses a mechanical method to eject a disk and can found by physically searching the CD drive.  It'll be a little hole by itself, not an exhaust vent or something of that sort.  You'll need a paperclip or pin to push through the tiny hole, probably something fairly stout.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 2000 total points
ID: 40233014
If it powers up, hold the left mouse button while booting up.  Keep holding it until it ejects.  You could also hold the f12 key or the eject key on the keyboard while powering up.

https://discussions.apple.com/thread/4278382?tstart=0


If it doesn't powerup, I think you're pretty much stuck, unless you take it apart.

If you have power, but it won't eject because it's stuck, then you can use a paperclip to assist the eject.  Unfortunately, there's no hole to push in like they have on the standard tray type players for the newer slot loaders.  http://support.apple.com/kb/HT2285

The older generation (PPC) slot loaders had a button, but the newer, thinner slot loaders don't as far as I know.  http://support.apple.com/kb/HT3007
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mgross333
ID: 40235435
Holding the eject button down on  keyboard down during boot worked.
0