Solved

SQL server 2008 R2 backups using Backup exec

Posted on 2014-07-31
5
138 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-07
Currently when backing up our 3 SQL server database nightly we run full backups. The total size is 820 GB for all the database servers. While the speed of the backup isn't an issue the amount of space it starts taking up is since we need to save at least 1 month of backups. I like to use either incremential or differential backups in backup exec but do not know how reliable incrementials or differentials are are when it comes to a restoring a DB.

Any advice on whether diff or Incremental is the way to go for nightly backups. We can still do the full on the weekend.
0
Comment
Question by:iamuser
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Vikas Garg
ID: 40233432
Hi,

I think the below article will give you clear idea of Diff. Backup and restore.

Hope this will help you.

http://www.mssqltips.com/sqlservertutorial/9/sql-server-differential-backups/
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamuser
ID: 40234364
I saw that but that's an self backup. I was wondering about backups using backup exec. Do most people go full or diff/increm?
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamuser
ID: 40234366
or netback
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Fudge5000 earned 500 total points
ID: 40244147
Hiya,

We use backup exec on tape drives for ours and we use differentials. The reason behind the differential is so that you capture all the changes to the files from the last FULL backup. When you come to restore, it then only takes 2 tapes to put you back to your last backup state. Differentials will grow bigger each day as the difference gets greater, so a regular pattern of Full and then so many Diffs is essential. We do one full a week and then a diff every day after.

If you use incrementals, the tape data is lower each day, but to restore requires ALL the tapes including the last FULL backup. If that was on say the 4th day of your incrementals then this means you would need your full and 4 incremental tapes to restore to your current point. I believe this is an easier option if doing the backups to disk.

You haven't stated whether its tape or disk you use. But one more consideration I use for diffs, if you lose the first diff in a set, its not an issue as the latest diff is still available and you can restore fully. My understanding of incrementals in this instance, is that it would result in data loss from that tape.

I hope that helps  your decision.

Kind regards
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:iamuser
ID: 40366552
thanks
0